Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+2 votes
152 views
Source Link: BOI
closed
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (269k points)
closed by
0

Star Wars The Last Jedi may have set the box office on fire in its domestic market and is on course to be the highest grosser of 2017 in US / Canada and most other territories but India is totally a different story. The film could not do much over the weekend and the collections fell badly on Monday. The four day business of the film is in the same region as the opening day of Thor - Ragnarok while in the states it will be be hitting the lifetime of Thor - Ragnarok in around one week. The daily business of Star Wars - the Last Jedi is as follows.

Friday - 2,00,00,000

Saturday - 2,75,00,000

Sunday - 3,00,00,000

Monday - 75,00,000

TOTAL - 8,50,00,000

The new Hindi films fared very badly with Monsoon Shootout being the best of the lot with collections of around 1 crore nett over the weekend with Monday being down as against Friday when it had to be more for some screen space in the second week..

0

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Star Wars does not have a big market in India like Fast and Furious or Amazing Spiderman so this collection is not surprising.

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

As expected as there are very few people in India who like this franchise.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)

No related questions found

...