Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+3 votes
153 views
Source Link: BOI
closed
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (269k points)
closed by
0

Fukrey Returns had a very good first week as it grossed 49.50 crore nett which is the 12th highest first week collection of the year. It has beaten bigger films like Jagga Jasoos, Half Girlfriend and Secret Superstar by a margin. It even compares well with a film with Baadshaho which had a big holiday in its first seven day run and grossed 54.23 crore nett. Never has a film which cost around 30 crore has collected such a first week figure. The Dirty Picture in 2011 which had an investment of 30 crore apprx collected 48.41 crore nett. It will also cross the share of Hindi Medium which is the only HIT small film of the year in nine days flat.

Fukrey has been driven by excellent numbers in North India as East Punjab collects 6.75 crore nett apprx and Delhi / UP a huge 15 crore nett apprx. To put these first week collections of Delhi /UP into perspective is that they are higher than Badrinath Ki Dulhania, Baadshaho, Jab Harry Met Sejal and Kaabil. they are the eighth highest first week collections of 2017 in Delhi / UP. Mumbai circuit was 11 crore nett which pales into comparison with Delhi / UP but these are still good numbers for the circuit. The film has also fared well in Rajasthan, CP Berar, Ci and Bihar while other circuits are average.

Fukrey Returns is a HIT and now its about that second Friday and can it collect well enough to have a chance of emerging a SUPER HIT film.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hoping for a superhit verdict. Fukrey Returns deserves it. It would be good for their team and the industry.

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Great collection.Thanks to Karni Sena, sequel and comedy genre for over performance

by Producer (114k points)
Fukrey Returns Is A SUPER HIT - BOI
+1 vote

Really impressive collections.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)

No related questions found

...