Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+2 votes
271 views
Source Link: BOI
closed
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (269k points)
closed by
0

Fukrey Returns has continued to hold well on Monday with collections looking to be around the 5 crore nett mark. The drop is 35-40% from Friday which is a strong hold from a good opening. The night shows could even push the collections to over 5 crore nett.

The film will stand close to 37 crore nett after four days and there will be plenty of gas left in the tank to rack up the collections till the big budget Salman Khan starrer Tiger Zinda Hai. The first week has the potential to hit 50 crore nett but that depends on the holds over the next two days.

Delhi / UP has continued its dream run on Monday with collections of 1.75 crore nett apprx. These are the sort of numbers that smaller films like Fukrey Returns can only dream about on Friday. The film now has chances to emerge a SUPER HIT film as its share has good chances to beat most films which are made in the range of Fukrey Returns. But for this it will have to do some business in week three post the release of Tiger Zinda Hai.

Another plus for the film is the film is genuinely faring well across all multiplexes in India. There are many of these multiplex films which actually only fare well in half the multiplexes in the country yet are called multiplex films when they are actually urban films. The single screen numbers are not strong for Fukrey Returns but that can be expected with a non face value cast and the with this sort collections at multiplexes the single screens do not really matter here.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I said it the first day that this movie may turn out to be superhit.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

A respite for Bollywood this year meanwhile Salman Khan becomes first actor with two videos on YouTube with 1 million likes , hope Tzh further gives further impetus

by Producer (114k points)
+1 vote

This is great. Our last hope was TZH but this came outta nowhere.

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
+1 vote

Every sequel worked big time this year now we hope Tiger zinda hai lives upto the expectations which are humongous

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)

No related questions found

...