settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Fukrey Returns scores 7.5cr on Day 1 - BOI

+3 votes
274 views

Fukrey Returns has scored very well on day one as North India records excellent collections. The rest of India is decent barring a couple of circuits like Nizam / Andhra and West Bengal. the film seems to be heading for an opening day in the region of 7.50 crore nett which is by far the highest opening day of the year for a small film. the opening of the film is better than films like Sachin - A Billion Dreams and Munna Micheal. Infact it is pretty much similar to a big film like Kaabil and North India is actually much better than Kaabil. The film started well in the morning and has maintained well and the Delhi NCR area even pushing ahead in the evening.

The first Fukrey film was released in 2013 and did pretty well but not at the level which would make a film a brand and also its impossible to become a brand after one film. But if this film actually sustains from here on Monday then it will create another brand comedy film in India of which there are three at the moment, Golmaal, Housefull and Dhamaal. The figures in East Punjab may hit 1 crore nett which is crazy for a circuit where star cast films dominate. Delhi / UP may cross 2 crore even though UP has not performed too well. The film is on course for a very good weekend though growth will not be like normal small films due to this solid start.

Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3473
in Box Office Related by Editor (82.0k points)

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Fantastic opening for this type of film and most surprising also. Might watch it on Sunday if it sustains tomorrow because I liked the 1st part.

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
selected by
+2 votes

That's the most surprising opening day of 2017 by far.

by Super-star (169k points)
+2 votes

Power of sequels increasing my hope from Tzh

by Producer (113k points)
+1 vote

Wow. Sequel factor working big time. Though reviews saying its not as good as the first part.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

Great....but its not released in the city I live in....
and not travelling for next couple of weeks bcos of Xmas holidays....so need to wait......
Anyway....good to know another slang - "ChoochaPanti"...

by Unit Manager (39.8k points)
0 votes

Good opening as per star cast.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
0 votes

Sequel working big time... Padmavati postponement has helped it big time

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
0 votes

It's 8 crs now, good collections, i want to become big succes so that the franchise keep continuing, want a part 3 soon..!!

by All Time best! (269k points)
0 votes

by Producer (118k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users