Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+5 votes
269 views
There are two major releases left for 2017 and the year has seen only seven HIT films. This is compared to the eleven HIT films that came last year. If we take Bahubali - The Conclusion out of the equation then the number of HIT films is only six and the best case scenario is eight HITS and that is if both Fukrey Returns and Tiger Zinda Hai emerge HITS.
 
The four outright Hindi films (excluding Bahubali - The Conclusion) that have found real appreciation are Golmaal Again, Judwaa 2, Toilet Ek Prem Katha and Badrinath Ki Dulhania. Jolly LLB 2 comes into the picture also but its appreciation was rubber stamped through its television ratings as theatrically it could have scored a little better at many places. The classifications are below with their distributor share in brackets. Only business from Hindi versions is included.

All Time Blockbuster
1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 251.39 crore
 
Blockbuster
2. Golmaal Again - 101 crore (expected)
 
Super Hit
3. Judwaa 2 - 67.50 crore apprx
4. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 65.62 crore
5. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 56.58 crore
 
Hit
6. Jolly LLB 2 - 52.91 crore
7. Hindi Medium - 26.66 crore
 
Semi Hit
8. Raees - 67.30 crore
9. Shubh Mangal Saavdhan - 19.25 crore apprx
10. Newton - 9 crore apprx
 
Average
11. Secret Superstar - 29 crore (expected)
12. Sachin - A Billion Dreams - 20.82 crore
13. Bareilly Ki Barfi - 15.14 crore
14. Tumhari Sulu - 14.75 crore (expected)
15. The Ghazi Attack - 8.71 crore
16. Lipstick Under My Burkha - 6.96 crore
 
Below Average
Tubelight - 58.26 crore
Kaabil - 41.96 crore
Half Girlfriend - 25.60 crore
Ittefaq - 13.25 crore (expected)
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3468
closed
in Movies by All Time best! (302k points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

So only 4 movies found real acceptance and out of those 4, two are Varun Dhawan movies. Good year for Varun.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Very poor year till date. Hope TZH goes some relief for box office.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
Padmavati Being Aimed For A February Release - BOI
+2 votes

TZH will be the second entry into the Blockbuster classification this year.

by Editor (82.0k points)
+1 vote

If they are calling Fukrey Returns as Major film then it shows the sad state of Bollywood right now.

by Super-star (161k points)
+1 vote

Wish Tzh exceeds both in entertainment and collections for the audience and Bollywood

by Producer (114k points)

No related questions found

...