settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Winners of Star Screen Awards 2017

+4 votes
671 views

https://www.twchannels.com/star-screen-awards-2018-winners-full-list-and-photos-2/amp/

  • Best Sound Design: Shahjith Koyeri (Rangoon)
  • Best Background Score: Pritam (Dangal)
  • Best Lyrics: Amitabh Bhattacharya (Dangal)
  • Best Music Director: Pritam (Dangal)
  • Best Editing: Ballu Saluja (Dangal)
  • Best Debut Director: Suresh Triveni (Tumhari Sulu)
  • Best Playback Singer: Arijit Singh (Raees – Zaalima & Jagga Jasoos)
  • Best Playback Singer: Shashaa Tirupati (Kanha – Shubh Mangal Savdhaan)
  • Best Choreographer: Shiamak Davar (Ullu Ka Pattha – Jagga Jasoos)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Rajkummar Rao (Bareilly Ki Barfi)
  • Best Film (Critics): Newton
  • Best Dialogues: Bareilly Ki Barfi
  • Best Actor (Critics): Rajkummar Rao (Newton)
  • Best Actor (Popular): Irrfan Khan (Hindi Medium)
  • Best Supporting Actor Female: Neha Dhupia (Tumhari Sulu)
  • Best Actress (Critics): Vidya Balan (Tumhari Sulu)
  • Best Director: Nitesh Tiwari (Dangal)
  • Best Actress: Konkona Sen Sharma (Lipstick Under My Burkha)
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Why Is Dangal here? Because they held the last function before seeing the year end? What's the fcuking hurry?

by Star (151k points)
selected by
0

They consider movies released between Dec 2016 to Nov 2017. That's the norm (or to say face saving justification).

0

last year screen awards were held in Dec 16..and Dangal was not released by then...

0

They want the show to be aired as new year special. That's why they're organising it in Dec.

0

Yeah 31st December. That's a shame.. It's like distorting space and time for utilizing a society created mindless holiday for commercial purpose.

0 votes

Rajkumar Rao wins both best actor and beat supporting actor. This has been Rajkumar's year!!!!!

by Super-star (189k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users