Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+2 votes
273 views
Top Second Fridays All Time - Golmaal Again 11th
Saturday 28 October 2017 15.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
Golmaal Again recorded the 11th highest second Friday of all time. The films mainly in the list are Xmas releases which have collections pushed by the Xmas break. There are others there like Kick and Krrish 3 which were getting boosted by the Eid and Diwali periods. This is the case with Golmaal Again but not to the extent as Krrish 3 as that films second Friday fell five days post Diwali while here it is eight days post Diwali.
 
The second Friday pretty much tells how much a film has been appreciated and Golmaal Again is up there with the biggest films of recent times. No film had crossed 4 crore nett on its second Friday this year barring Bahubali - The Conclusion but that film is a different level as stands above all the Xmas releases and in a non holiday period. The top fifteen second Friday collections of all time are as follows.
 
 
1. Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion - 19,65,00,000
2. Dangal - 17,84,00,000
3. PK - 14,52,00,000
4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 12,56,00,000
5. Bajirao Mastani - 12,00,00,000
6. 3 Idiots - 10,54,00,000
7. Dhoom 3 - 9,42,00,000
8. Kick - 8,31,00,000
9. Krrish 3 - 7,67,00,000
10. Sultan - 7,41,00,000
11. Golmaal Again - 7,00,00,000 apprx
12. Tanu Weds Manu Returns - 6,62,00,000
13. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani - 6,57,00,000
14. Dabangg - 6,22,00,000
15. Chennai Express - 6,19,00,000

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3374
closed
in Box Office Related by Director (129k points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Excellent hold and weak competition from SS will help the movie throughout the week as audience have no alternative to choose

by Producer (114k points)
selected by
+1 vote

A movie from 2009 is still there at no 6 position speaks for it's trending.

by Production Designer (12.0k points)
+1 vote

Great trend.....sure shot Blockbuster......

Very happy seeing 3 idiots and dabngg....7-8 years old movies....which proves their
Trending that time.....

Also surprised by kick...

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
0 votes

Great trending by Golmaal Again. Weekend can be easily 30+ cr now with huge Sunday.

by Super-star (189k points)

No related questions found

...