Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+3 votes
570 views

Golmaal Returns has taken an excellent opening of 65-70% and this is possibly the best opening of any outright Hindi film and even compares with Bahubali - The Conclusion at places in terms of occupancy. But the problem is it is in terms of occupancy and the actual number may not come out as high as this sort of initial deserves as the distributors have failed to build a large potential capacity. The audience has come for the film on the first morning in a big way but the distributors have made a total mess up like no one has before. They were sleeping while the smaller film took the cream in terms of screens and when the distributors of Golmaal Again woke up on Wednesday it was too late.  

This shows that you may have a big film and a brand film but you still have to close the deals and its not going to happen by itself just because the film is big. If the film continues at this pace it will start getting more shows but the problem is that it is late and you will lose business over the holiday period. 

Despite all this the big plus is the opening and its excellent across the board with single screens showing housefull boards for the first time since Bahubali - The Conclusion. North India has also started very strongly and this is where the prvious Golmaal films have not done so well. Golmaal Again has been boosted by the huge national holiday which has given extra momentum. The screen issue can have one plus and can that is the film can hold better after the holiday as the business on the holiday will be held back due to lack of shows. The sad part is that this film had the potential to put up a really huge opening day number but now it will still be very good but not huge.

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3340

closed
in Box Office Related by Producer (114k points)

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Excellent opening.But the makers have messed up.Shouldve easily got 3200+ screens.

by Super-star (189k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Opening would've been more than that if the screen count issue didn't happened. Anyway, hoping for above 25 cr fig.

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
+1 vote

18-20cr mark I feel as of now. Lets see how it goes. Good to see a movie opening well after a long time.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

Lol intense you were feeling 7-8cr for ss but what happened? Now u underestimating G4 it will definitely go past 25cr

0

Tanveer i was expecting 6-7cr for SS. And 22cr max for g4. I did not get it totally wrong, just a little off the mark.

0

Little off..??

I think the difference between 18-20 & 30 is little more then little off..!!

+1 vote

Another entertaining content movie after Judwaa 2

by Producer (114k points)
+1 vote

So 25+ numbers are coming today for G4

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
0 votes

hahahahha aaaj ajay devgan aur rohit shetty baith k ro rahay hoonge... k aamir khan pay aitbaar nahe karna chahiye tha..... at the very least golmaal team will lose 15cr due to aamir khan blocking screens for a negligible movie ... jo 5cr bhe nahe kar saki.

i predicted 5cr for its opening day ... guess i overestimated aamir khan's stardom hahahahaha

by Super-star (198k points)
0 votes

Golmaal is a huge brand.....

They missed good opportunity.....

Hope it will do good collection ....in few days

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

No related questions found

...