settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Toilet Ek Prem Katha Nears Rowdy Rathore Total - BOI

+2 votes
245 views
Toilet Ek Prem Katha grossed 1.65 crore nett in week four and took its business to 130.75 crore nett. The film had advantage of the post Eid factor to hold up well on Monday and Tuesday with both days being higher than the collections on Friday.
 
Rowdy Rathore is the highest grossing film at 131.21 of Akshay Kumar in terms of NETT collections and it is going to be a photo finish to see if Toilet Ek Prem Katha gets there. Although there is only 50 lakhs nett to get that is not an easy task due to the film being on very few theatres in week five. Even if it gets there the footfalls are well short of Rowdy Rathore The business of Toilet Ek Prem Katha till date is as follows.

Week One - 94,21,00,000
 
Week Two - 27,98,00,000
 
Week Three - 6,95,00,000
 
Week Four - 1,65,00,000 apprx
 
 
TOTAL - 1,30,79,00,000 apprx
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3228
in Movies by All Time best! (301k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Its high time that we should stop comparing akki with srk even after jhms.
In his best phase, tax free in up, excellent wom,extra holidays like independence day,
Janmastami,parsi new year he couldn't cross Raees's distributer share which was a
Underperformer and clashed movie,it is high time all trade analyst understand this.
According to me hritik is also bigger than akki, he just needs one good movie,he is the most complete actor of Bollywood,no one can troll him due to acting,looks,dance,body.
He is just perfect and deserves to be the biggest non khan superstar.
But he has to take his career seriously.

by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
selected by
–1

yes i agree amir>salman>srk>hirthik>varun>akki>ranbir>tiger>ranveer>sidhrahth
in terms of opeining pull and stardom

0

You wrote varun twice

0

ok edited now.

0

Can agree upto hritik but varun what a joke

+1 vote

BOi earlier were like TEPK will do 170 cr lol.Ye Kya ho gaya!!! Without holidays in 1st week,120 cr was not possible.

by Super-star (189k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users