settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Mahesh Babu "SPYder" Pre Release biz...

+3 votes
287 views
Telangana            - 23cr
Andhra Pradesh  - 46.7cr
Tamil Nadu          - 17cr (Inc Tam & Tel )
Karnataka            - 10.8cr
Kerala                   - 1.3cr (Mal dub ver)
Odisha                  - 60 lakhs
ROI                        - 50 lakhs+
Overseas.             - 23cr

Worldwide Theatrical biz 123cr ...with India alone ~100cr.

Satellite & Audio - 33cr+2cr

Total Pre Release biz 158cr+

*Inc Telugu,Tamil & Malayalam dub ver
in Box Office Related by Executive Producer (68.1k points)
edited by

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Humongous pre release biz means it has to do huge buisness
Hoping for the best

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Thats huge. Mahesh Babu is a huge Box Office draw. I like him very much. Do you know hoe much the budget is./

by Producer (103k points)
0

Inc P&P 100cr+ is the budget..
Some say 120 but..I go with 95-105cr range.

0

Hindi rights are not sold..it's with director.
So no Hindi dubb...

But Telugu version will have Eng subtitle release worldwide...

+3 votes

Rights are sold in all time blockbuster price for tollywood, mahesh coming after a huge disaster,ar muruggadose had disappointed me only 1time Stalin.hoping he will deliver this time.tamil rights are looking like a huge task for spyder,it needs to be well received to succeed.he is favourite director from Tamil (Shankar is second).

by Executive Producer (66.1k points)
0

@Roman Stalin is good movie i liked it but unfortunately it didn't do well at box office ....

0

Ya that was a entertaining movie, but underwhelming for me but definitely watchable.if we compare Stalin to all ar muruggadose movie it is the most weak movie.

0

What's your rating for Kaththi?

0

Kaththi was a good movie (mass+class), everyone​
Will like that movie who watches movie to be engaged from start to end, good masala entertainer with a message.but definitely not a extraordinary or thought provoking one and it doesn't needed to be like that because it was made for entertainment for all sections of audience.
Kaththi>>>>>>Stalin for me

+3 votes

anything less than outstanding and another underperformer for mahesh.

by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
+2 votes

Last 5 films Mahesh Babu NETT in India

1) Brahmotsavam (Disaster) - 39 cr
2) Srimanthudu (Blockbuster) - 106 cr
3) Aagadu (Disaster) - 34 cr
4) Nonokkadine (Flop) -31cr
5) SVSC (Hit) - 60 cr

Spyder needs 140 cr NETT

by Producer (114k points)
0

If iam right the biggest grossing movie in tollywood after bahubali series
Is khaidi no•150(113cr nett)?????????
Then it has to be the biggest non bahubali grosser
By a big margin just to break even.
So anything less than a magic from genius ar muruggadose
And it will be a flop.
Hoping for the best, prepared for the worst

+2 votes

Mahesh Babu- The name is enough. For me the best actor in south right now.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users

...