settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Box office India A Gentleman Disaster - Babumoshai Bandookbaaz Flop

+3 votes
162 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3207
 LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis
Follow Us Twitter logo link
A Gentleman joins the list of major disasters over the past couple of years like Bombay Velvet, Rock On 2, Raabta etc with business of just 16.75 crore nett in its first week. There is hardly any business to come after the first week and even 20 crore nett looks impossible for the film to reach. The audience is being ruthless to any Hindi film today that has its germs in Europe or Hollywood and A Gentleman has its germs in the latter. The title has also not been kind with three films of the same name flopping badly over the last 30 years. Gentleman (1989) with Govinda, Gentleman (1994) with South star Chiranjeevi and now A Gentleman in 2016.
 

 
 
Babumoshai Bandookbaaz has also fared very poorly with business of 6.25 crore nett in its first week. The opened poorly and could not even trend over the weekend as collections remained flat which meant the weekdays were also going to tough and that is how it turned out. The film does not have much of a budget so even business of 11-12 crore nett would have seen it through but that is impossible after such a low first week as second week will hardly see any business.
 
The other release Qaidi Band and Sniff were also disasters with the former not managing to reach 50 lakhs nett and the latter falling short of 1 crore nett
in Box Office Related by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So the bad times for bollywood continues
TEPK was the only relief all eyes on baadshao now

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
selected by
+1 vote

I saw on tv that a success party was thrown for bmb. Strange times we live in

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

Both movies had no buzz at all.Sid's career is going nowhere.Another bad week for Bollywood.

by Super-star (189k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users