settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Harry Met Sejal Goes Down On Weekdays boi

+3 votes
271 views
Jab Harry Met Sejal has been rejected outright and is a flop film with collections of 58 crore nett apprx in the first week. The weekend was under expectations at 44 crore nett but the film just dropped off over the weekdays and added only 14 crore nett over thw Mon-Thu period.
 
It has not done well in any circuit across in India with even West Bengal where Shahrukh Khan films tend to get numbers even if the content is not there has not performed this time. East Punjab is the worst performer considering there are big multiplexes in the circuit where the film would have collected.
 
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3151
 
The fate of the film shows that a big star can't really go towards content that is not going to be liked by the wider audience. When the regular films like Dilwale and Raees are not appreciated they under perform at the box office but are still successful. When the niche content goes wrong then the collections just drown as can be seen with Fan and now Jab Harry Met Sejal and even Tubelight. This is because a big star brings in a much bigger opening audience initially than the films deserve and they just can't sustain at those levels. Even if the niche audience likes they would find it tough as this audience can't sustain a film at the opening levels of a Shahrukh Khan or Salman starrer.
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Mega blockbuster of World's biggest superstar

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

And my prediction for JHMS weekend (in lowest case) was 60+Cr...

by Star (156k points)
+1 vote

Bad movie..... deserved flop.

by Editor (84.9k points)
0 votes

Means Maha Disaster.

by Assistant Director (42.8k points)
0 votes

Hope SRK now realises pan India films work, movies which appeal to the smaller towns as well, movies which discuss issues about the common man.

The age of rom coms, foreign locations, confused/benefits/one sided/selfish love is now over.

by Mega Star (226k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users