Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+3 votes
547 views

ubhash Ghai’s superhit film ‘Ram Lakhan,’ a comedy drama from the ’90s that starred Jackie Shroff and Anil Kapoor, was all set to get a remake by one of the most loved director Rohit Shetty, under the banner of Karan Johar’s Dharma Productions.

With names such as Ranveer Singh-Shahid Kapoor, Ranbir Kapoor-Sidharth Malhotra, Fawad Khan-Arjun Kapoor kept floating around for the film, the fans were eagerly waiting for this cult drama to be remade.

However, while interacting with the media on the sets of ‘Golmaal Again,’ where they were shooting the titular song 'Golmaal,' producer-director Rohit Shetty set the record straight by saying that ‘Ram Lakhan’ isn’t happening.

He stated, “Ram Lakhan is not happening. Two big heroes do not want to work with each other. The younger generation of stars will go on Twitter, Facebook to promote each other’s film, but not work with them. Last lot I guess was Akshay Kumar-Ajay Devgn, Abhishek Bachchan-Hrithik Roshan, who worked together.”

Known for making larger-than-life films, Shetty also revealed the reason that refrains the younger stars from sharing screen space with each other.

“I don’t know why the younger lot is so insecure?” concluded the curious Rohit, leaving the fans of ‘Ram Lakhan’ a bit dejected.

http://www.deccanchronicle.com/entertainment/bollywood/090817/two-big-heroes-insecure-on-working-together-rohit-shetty-on-shelving-ram-lakhan.html

closed
in General by Production Accountant (27.5k points)

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

And this is why ladies & gentlemen, you don't have genuine stars nowdays..!!

Previous era stars worked together for movies many times, be it be 70s, 80s, 90s or 2000s, off course it can't happen every time, but whenever it happens, should happen

Aamir-Salman, Salman-SRK, SRK-Saif, Salman-Akshay, Akshay-Ajay, Akshay-Sunil, Amitabh-Rishi, Amitabh-Vinod khanna, Amitabh-Dharmendra, SRK-HR and many more such pairs..!!

It gives audience something good and actually helps stars themselves as different stars bring different ingredients in movie, and hype created by such pairings also used to give wider exposure to movies which benefits stars too..!!

And we have seen few movies of this type in recent times too, but insecurity among young stars is true, they'll share pictures on Instagram together, attend parties, wish each other on twitter but when it comes to real life they all are insecure of each other and also they all are pussies, they have no attitude except overattitude..!!

by All Time best! (269k points)
selected by
0

Thanx.....!!!!!

0

Yeahh showing fake friendship on social media so that your image is goood
When deep inside you want others movies to not do well

0

Donno about that but Varun's abcd 2 opened bigger than jhms and Tiger's baaghi having more lifetime than jhms proves young actors are ahead of Shahrukh

0

kash rodriguez yup .... ek villain bhe try kar lai agar momentum main hai to.

+3 votes

Were they megastars Ranbir and Ranveer? :D. What issues can these guys be having??? They are not as big as the khans or akki/hr/ajay to be feeling insecure. In fact they should work together, ranbir ke liye to aur accha hoga, akele hit nahi mil rahi, shayad ranveer/arjun kisi ke saath mil jaaye.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

ewww arjun ka naaam kyun liya yaar. is waqt india k 3 bohat bade stars ko hit nahi mil rahi. srk, hr and ranbir. so hum srk HR fans ko ranbir ka mazak nai udana chaiye lol

+2 votes

well even the big stars today refuse to work together, so why should the younger ones do it. today someone will do it if they have no other option, like Shahid in Padmavati.

by Editor (82.0k points)
0

He called these young heroes as big stars..!!

0

With big actors there is an issue. As khans take share from the profit(around 50 to 70), so for obvious reason they can't make a film together now but what's stopping the young stars as they get a fixed amount to work in a movie, they are not big enough that they will ask for profit sharing.

+1 vote

Two hero projects will have higher budgets and so possibility of a bigger flop. Again there will be problems of equally significant roles.

by Producer (114k points)
+1 vote

He could have approached Ranveer and Arjun... They worked together in Gunday and they are very good friends too.

by Super-star (169k points)
0

i think no one was willing to take the role of ram ..... or may be lakhan.... the guy who was a good guy in ram lakhan. i dont know i haven't seen it.

+1 vote

Yes....he is right......

Sallu Bhai only actor who did movies with almost all actors.... except Hrithik....

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
0 votes

That's the problem with these youngsters in Indian Cinema today. They feel insecure to work with one another unless they are working veterans with like Akshay Kumar, Ajay Devgn or Hrithik Roshan. Even Akshay Kumar said himself they should do two-hero films if the script is good and they are convinced about their role.

These were his words from his interview. I think he's referring to Tiger Shroff. Even Tiger won't with actors of his generation. He's only doing WAR simply because Hrithik is his role model.

"I won't name the person but this one actor is doing a two-hero subject. He amazingly told the producer ki pehle mera ek solo photo aayega. Then, agle hafte dono ka saath mein aayega. Why solo? Because he wants to show he's the main hero, although it's a two-hero subject''.

Those days from the 70s, 80s and 90s were good times with these two heroes or multistarrer movies.

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
0 votes

To prove it wrong, 3 khans need to come together. They will, but where's the script? May be Aamir's ambitious Mahabharata..

These new kids aren't even stars. One movie gone means they are forgotten.

by Camera Operator (12.0k points)

No related questions found

...