Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+10 votes
1.1k views



Predict in this order-:        

Domestic :-
  1.) First Day  

  2.) First Weekend  

  3.) First Week

Overseas :-
 1.) First Day

 2.) First Weekend

Note :-
It will be Friday release in UAE/GCC.

Rules -:  
 

  • You must post the predictions before 8.30AM IST 4th August, 2017.
  • You must not edit your answer after the time limit, otherwise the answer will be disqualified for the contest.
  • Predict an exact no for each prediction, not in ranges.
  • Don't post different predictions based on different aspects like negative/mixed/positive WOM.
  • Please don't post your predictions in comments but as an "answer" to this thread only.


Winner(s) of each prediction will be awarded with 1000 points for each correct prediction along with user(s) winning multiple predictions will receive 250 as additional bonus for each accurate prediction. Also all the participants of this prediction contest will get 500 points bonus as participation points.

closed with the note: Time's Up.
in Predictions by Super-star (161k points)
closed by
0

Normally a film releases​ on Thursday in UAE. but SRK got scared of KRK's review and decided to release it on Friday

0

Film is releasing on Thursday.

0

Yes its releasing on Thursday in uae & gulf countries..
https://uae.voxcinemas.com/promo/jhms-europe

0

Day 1 : ₹17.5cr
Weekend : ₹56.5cr
Week : ₹82cr

Overseas
Day 1 : $2.8mn
Weekend : $8.5mn

30 Answers

+2 votes

First day- 19cr
First weekend- 62cr
First week- 95cr

Overseas
First day- 3.0 million
First weekend- 9.25million

by Mega Star (226k points)
edited by
+2 votes

Domestic
1) First Day = 10 crores

2) First Weekend = 35 crores

3) First Week = 50 crores

Overseas
1) First Day = $2 million

2) First Weekend = $5 million

by Assistant Director (46.9k points)
+2 votes

india

Opening 21 cr
Weekend 68cr
Week 100.5cr

overseas

Day one 2.5ml
Weekend 8ml

by Producer (115k points)
+2 votes
  1. First day 22.5cr
  2. First weekend(3days) 76cr
  3. First week 126cr
  4. First day overseas-$2.8m
  5. First weekend-$8.2m
by Casting Director (18.2k points)
+2 votes

Domestic :-
1.) First Day - 20 cr

2.) First Weekend- 66 cr

3.) First Week - 104 cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day- $2.75 mil

2.) First Weekend - $7.5 mil

by Super-star (189k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Domestic :-
1.) First Day 22.5

2.) First Weekend 70

3.) First Week 112

Overseas :-
1.) First Day US $ 2.3mil

2.) First Weekend US $ 6mil.

by Location Scout (4.2k points)
+1 vote

1.) First Day - 16.5cr

2.) First Weekend - 53cr

3.) First Week - 78cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day - 1.8 million

2.) First Weekend - 5.3 million

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
edited by
0

58 Cr weekend, 78 Cr week...
Bhai may be you forget that it's a 4 day weekend for JHMS , Monday is a holiday due to Rakshabandhan festival...

0

Didn't know about the holiday on Monday....Thanks.

0

That 78cr is still undertood.but $1.4m in overseas. serisouly ?

0

BO is highly unpredictable thing...Kuch bhi ho sakta hai and apna prediction toh yehi hai filhal. Nobody thought even (in his dream) that Tubelight would wrap up under 115cr...But we all know the result.

+1 vote

First day 18.80 Cr
weekend 62 Cr
Extended weekend 83.5 Cr
Week 104 Cr
Overseas day 1 - 2.6 m$
Weekend 7.4 m$

Note: GST factor (Normal tax% is approx 35-40 on a average but with GST , Single screens 18% while multiplex 28%) also going to help JHMS domestic collection...

by Star (156k points)
edited by
0

Extended weekend?? ?

Bhai raksha bandhan pe konsa bada holiday hota hai hardly 2-2.5cr ka farak padhta hai LOL

0

Lol who told you all the school , college, govt office & many Pvt office are also closed so it's actually a 50-60% advantage compare to normal Monday if content accepted otherwise max 3-4 cr..

0

Hahaha... Pehle mujhe bol rahe the... Ab khudka prediction ghatake mere level pe le aaya bhai...

0

Hahaha Tiger Bhai me to GST Ka benefit de Raha tha but yaha to advantage ke baad bhi king of opening disaster opening dega lag raha hai..

+1 vote

Domestic:
1st day -19.75 cr
1st weekend -65 cr
1st week -106 cr
Overseas :
1st weekend -
2. 2 million
1st weekend -5.6 million

by Producer (114k points)
+1 vote

I will over expect, lets see..
Day 1 - 25cr
Weekend 1 (3 days) - 74cr
Week 1 - 125cr..

Overseas
Day 1 - 3ml
Weekend 1 - 7ml

by Super-star (169k points)
0

Abhi bhi time hai prediction thoda kam karo...

+1 vote

domestic
first day;17.75
first weekend=61.5
first week=95

overseas
first day=2.1million
first weekend=6.9million

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
+1 vote

Domestic :-
1.) First Day - 18.25cr

2.) First Weekend - 61.5cr

3.) First Week - 87.45cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day - $2.7 Million

2.) First Weekend - $7.25 Million

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Domestic :-
1.) First Day 20.75
2.) First Weekend 68
3.) First Week 110 Crore
Overseas :-
1.) First Day US $ 2.8 mil
2.) First Weekend US $ 8.75 mil.

by Production Accountant (23.5k points)
+1 vote

First Day :-21.5cr
First Weekend :- 69cr
First Week :-105cr
Lifetime:- 145-150cr

Overseas
First Day :-$2.35million
First Weekend:-$7.8million

by Assistant Director (50.2k points)
+1 vote

First Day India: 16.2cr.
First Weekend India: 55cr.
First Week India: 90cr.

First Day Overseas: 3m.
First Weekend Overseas: 8m.

by Editor (82.0k points)
+1 vote

Domestic :
1st day ------------- 15.5cr
1st wknd ----------- 54.25cr
1st week ----------- 80.5cr

Overseas :
1st day ----------- $3.25 mn
1st wknd -------- $7.0 mn

by Producer (118k points)
0

Antaryami (rock)

+1 vote

Domestic
1st day : 18 cr
1st weekend : 64 cr
1st week : 98 cr

Overseas
1st day : $ 2.65 m
1st weekend : $ 7.25 m

by Cinematographer (91.3k points)
+1 vote

Domestic :-
  1.) First Day   - 12.5 crores

  2.) First Weekend  - 42 crores

  3.) First Week - 62 crores

Overseas :-
 1.) First Day - 2mn

 2.) First Weekend - 5mn

by Production Accountant (22.9k points)
+1 vote

Should i predict high or should i predict low..??

Well, leave it, let's predict high, atleast we aren't predicting 400 crs :D :D

First Day - 22 crs
Weekend - 74 crs
Week - 109 crs

First Day Overseas - 3 million
First Weekend Overseas - 8.5 million

by All Time best! (269k points)
0 votes

India

1.) First Day - 19.7 cr

2.) First Weekend - 63.5 cr

3.) First Week - 98.2 cr

Overseas :-

1.) First Day - $3.1 mil

2.) First Weekend - $9.1 mil

by Producer (114k points)
0 votes

First day-22.4
Weekend-71.3
Week-119
OVERSEAS
first day-$2.9
Weekend-$8m

by Location Manager (7.7k points)
0 votes

Fisrt day - 19 cr
First weakened- 68 cr
1st week - 105 cr.

Overseas -
1st dayday 3.2 mn
Weekend 8.7 mn

by Editor (84.9k points)
0 votes

Domestic :-
1.) First Day - 18.5 cr

2.) First Weekend - 58 cr

3.) First Week 85 cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day 2.4 $ mill

2.) First Weekend 6.8 $ mill

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
0 votes

My Prediction Only

Positive

1 Day 23 cr
Weekend 90 cr
First Week 135 cr
Lifetime 190 cr
.
.
Mix and Negative Other Friend Already Predict!

by Camera Operator (9.8k points)
0 votes

First day- 16cr
First weekend- 55cr
First week- 82cr

Overseas
First day- 2.0 million
First weekend- 6.25million

by Assistant Director (57.0k points)
0 votes

Domestic :-
1.) First Day - 16.25cr

2.) First Weekend - 54cr

3.) First Week - 85cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day -2.3mil

2.) First Weekend - 6mil

by Casting Director (16.9k points)
0 votes

First day 17cr
First weekend 60cr
First week 85cr
Overseas
First day 2million
First weekend 8million

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
edited by
0 votes

Domestic
1st Day-19 Cr
1st weekend-59 Cr
1st week-95 cr
Overseas
1st Day-3 million
1st weekend-8.7 Million.

by Production Designer (14.8k points)
edited by
0 votes

Domestic :-
1.) First Day 16.5 cr

2.) First Weekend 53.5 cr

3.) First Week 80 cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day $2.75 million

2.) First Weekend $8 million

by Assistant Director (42.8k points)
edited by
0 votes

23cr
70cr
96cr

$2.75M
$8M.

by Super-star (161k points)

No related questions found

...