Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+2 votes
342 views

You have to pay to listen to this Jab Harry Met Sejal song

New Delhi: Composer Pritam and American DJ-record producer Diplos song "Phurrr", featuring superstar Shah Rukh Khan and Anushka Sharma will change the concept of "everything free". Listeners who want to be among the first to access the song will have to pay for it.

What Sony Music India is doing with "Phurrr" from the forthcoming film "Jab Harry Met Sejal" is essentially warming up listeners to pay to access the latest music, via subscriptions. Therefore, to be the first ones to listen to the song will have to pay to do so.

Another step in the direction is that a sample video unit of the song will release on YouTube along with the audio on August 3. However, the full song will come out much later.

Shridhar Subramaniam, President, Sony Music Entertainment, India and Middle East, said in a statement: "The concept of ‘everything free' will change or rather needs to change to an ecosystem where some things will be free and other things will be paid.

"The reason ‘Phurrr' was chosen is because it is the biggest project of the year with an international collaboration. So, we felt that if we are taking this step then we must do it with a very big song."

"We needed a big project with a must-listen song that had so much anticipation. We're inserting a paid window in the music business which didn't exist prior to this," he added.

The decision comes after much deliberation with key partners and stake holders including audio streaming platforms such as Saavn, Gaana, Hungama as well as the film's producer Red Chillies Entertainment. 

Shridhar said: "At the end of the day, it is the health of the music industry and the health of the platforms that are at stake and this decision directly benefits the health of the creators."

"They will definitely be in for this. While also for us Red Chillies, Shah Rukh Khan and Pritam embraced this idea whole-heartedly."

The label promises to follow this through with other tracks going forward.

http://news24online.com/you-have-to-pay-to-listen-to-this-jab-harry-met-sejal-song-7/

closed
in General by Producer (114k points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Let me guess.. An international artist is performing for a desi song , what to expect? Fancy cars, thin girls, name of cities in the lyrics (Mumbai -miami-LA -Timbuktu Waghera Waghera) special mention of India, Bollywood, mention of hot chicks.... If my guess is the correct than this will be another wastage of natural resources.

by Star (151k points)
selected by
0

Chammak Challo had none of that.

0

I think you're mistaking them for our own Desi Hip Hop artists :P

0

Iam guessing by seeing the pics and I might go wrong, but the smoke around the white car suggest that I can be correct too... (toivo)

+2 votes

Whatever the fcuk it is. Why they didn't they do it 10-15 days before release.

by Super-star (161k points)
0

Pagal hai yaar RCE team. Tukur release 4 days . Lungi 15 days. Sharavi toh after release... Sav waste karre... Lungi click kargaya post release....

+2 votes

As Tony Stark would say.........

https://i.makeagif.com/media/7-15-2015/IG5CTC.gif

Not a great plan..!!

by All Time best! (269k points)
0

sad day TB

+2 votes

WTF!!!! They should've release this after Beech Beech Mein or Radha.

by Super-star (189k points)
+1 vote

If you are good at something ...never do it for free...accha hai..

by Super-star (169k points)

No related questions found

...