Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+3 votes
720 views
  • deducting 20cr for bigger release size of baahubali (125cr-20cr = 105cr)
  • deducting 40cr for baahubali brand (105cr-40cr = 65cr)
  • deducting 20cr for masala commercial factor (65cr-20cr = 45cr)
  • deducting 15cr for scale (45cr-15cr = 30cr)
  • deducting 20cr for bigger director (30cr-20cr = 10cr)
  • deducting 40cr for more silver color (10cr - 40cr = -30cr)
  • deducting 5cr for more paseena on lead actors throughout the movie ( -35cr)
  • deducting 10cr for more muscle (-45cr )
  • adding 30cr for having no duck lips heroine (-15cr)
  • adding 25cr for the lack of overacting from main lead actors (10cr)
so i think still if JHMS opens to 13cr figure..........it will be bigger than baahubali's opening. 
anything over 13cr will be historic. 
closed
in Movies by Super-star (198k points)
0

Drona,Kidnap,Tubelight! What's common among them?

+1

Nova is hara hoa khilari :D
.
Raghib: what??

+1

I know this chap since 2013.
Ab sach bol dunga phir Mahabharat ho jayega!

9 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Have faith in SRK'S stardom. He beat kaabil singlehandedly in Jan. Is baar to solo hai, wo bhi favourite genre mein...............................and not to mention the following he enjoys amongst youth and women....................25cr se kam nahi hoga, 13-14cr type openings are for akshay, hr, ajay etc. SRK ka standard 20cr se upar ka hai.................no matter what happens.

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
0

Bang bang 24cr on pre diwali clash ke saath. Dont give me the logic that it was 3 years ago, or else i can counter it and tell you SRK has not given a clean hit in the last 3 years.

Why worry sirji? SRK will cross 25cr on 4th August, we will celebrate Mithai taiyaar rakho bas aap. :D

0

Pre Diwali....... Kitne din pehle..??

22 days..?? Lol

0

Thunderbird, what did I say? Just said to saransh, mithai ready rakho yaar. 25cr+ is coming on 4th according to karan khan as well. Hum jaison se kya ladna? (wasntme)

+2 votes

Tubelight to jali nahi, teri jal rahi hai, par isse barbad hue distributors ka kya fayda?? Kangaali door ho jayegi unki?? Fir kyu jala rha h apni??

by Unit Manager (39.7k points)
0

it is written in the book of "how to properly pronounce the word KIRAN" ( hahaha ) that 4th august will be known as doomsday for srk fans.

+2

Tubelight release day se bhi bada doomsday ho skta h kya?? Distributors ko 100 cr ka fatka, par bhai ka kya, apna kaam banta, bhaad me jaye janta.....

–2

100cr kya fatka...hahahaha aik shunniya kam hai is main 1000cr hoga. dummy kahin ki

+2 votes

And Considering Pre Eid,Post Eid,Artistic film,Indie Cinema,Bhai being Non Actor, Bhai's Emotional scenes,Hatred towards Chinese due to border issues, Low Budget,Sohail Khan and many more reasons

Tubelight real value Opening should be 200cr which is more then Baahubali 2 despite only Hindi release.

by Super-star (161k points)
0

hahaha totally agree....... because thats the star power of salman khan.

+2 votes

Ole ole ole. Grand nova apne bill se bahar aa gaya. Eid pe disaster ho gaya re bhao. Isse bade achievement kya hoga.

by Producer (103k points)
0

no munni......which one?? :D

0

Oh joh uski film main free main thumka lagati thi.

0

Woh joh uski film main free main thumka lagati thi.

0

haha....i was confused b/w bhabi or baby

+1 vote

Thanks For Jinxing JHMS because inside you even know SRK with Non-Holiday, No Heroine , no song can provide 20cr Opening with Fan, So dont worry here Your Jinx will definitely work here as well (rock)

by Assistant Director (50.2k points)
+1 vote

Tubelight ne phir b 25cr real value opening line harry bhai Saab ka toh diwaliya nikalnay wala jab harry met 18cr opener

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
+1

oh real value mein its a ATBB and Distributors already had 100cr Profit from It according to boi.com, please accept the fact that Tubelight was the mother of all disappointments

0

Bhai's disappointment Tubelight's collections>>>>>global king's over performed DZ, Fan etc.... #Sab aukaat aukaat ki Baat hai....hahaha.

0

such a shame comparing tubelight with cameo of SRK DZ and Offbeat Fan And that too Both were Non-holiday , and here a movie with the best director of all time kabir khan and best festival season Eid and biggest superstar on earth according to Salman fans who's poster alone will collect 100cr flopped badly

0

LMAO..... DZ isn't a Srk film... Fir ye kya hai bey http://boxofficeindia.com/actor.php?actorid=4???

Yes Fan is a offbeat film... Cz jo nhi chalta uske liye offbeat/niche/art ka excus tumlog dundee hi lete ho.

If Eid is the best festival season WTH your global king runs away from Eid???

0

leave boi according to them Tubelight is a ATBB in real value. and ofcourse eid is the best festival now salman cant utilize it what should i do, srk came once at eid and destroyed all records and CE was Highest grosser beating 3 idoits whereas salman was trying for 5 years to beat 3 dioits but failed miserably, same now he is trying hard to beat dangal and but afsoos it will be SRK again to break that , waise when did Salman give Highest grosser of ALLtime last time

0

Kuch bhi bakega? Where/When did BOI said that Tubelight is an ATBB or even hit... Agar tu sachmuch mard hai to dikha...

If Eid is the best festival season WTH your global king runs away from Eid??? Jawab de naa...

0

Tubelight is a easy blockbuster

0

Why are you running away from the topic? Where/When did BOI said that Tubelight is an ATBB??? jawab de...

0

if you can use your mind then read it again it was a troll used by many people for boi.com they were trying to support Tubelight bad performance with many excuses by saying real value blah blah blah blah

0

Hahaha... Nice excuse "troll".... Global king fans ki purani aadat hai jab apni proclamation proof nhi kar Pata hai toh iss Tarah ke excuse late hai...

0

ofcourse to whom i am talking i forget that :D

0

Don't forget now onwards... Whenever you come to argue with me come up with true facts only..... Blah blah blah kaam nhi karega (rofl)

0

whats that term lundalapadis kind of fan :D

0

What that term intolerant kind of India(rofl)(rofl)

+1 vote

Novah......this is ruthless troll...(giggle)

by Executive Producer (68.1k points)
+1 vote

This is not a Salman Khan movie.Unhone apni aukaad Eid pe dikha Diya tha!!!! Easiest Blockbuster ever mahn!!!!!

by Super-star (189k points)
0

Eid 2016 pe global king aukaat dikha diya tha... Usko dauda dauda ke bhagaya tha Eid see... Hahaha

0 votes

I think it will take good opening

by Production Accountant (23.5k points)

No related questions found

...