Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+3 votes
422 views
HINDI - 15 films in theater

1) Raees - 6 times

2) Jolly LLB2

3) Badrinath Ki Dulhania

4) Baahubali 2

5) Half Girlfriend

6) Hindi Medium

7) Sachin : A Billion Dreams

8) Raabta

9) Bank Chor

10) Tubelight

.

TELUGU - Total 23 times in theater

1) Gautamiputra Shatakarni

2) Nenu Local -  2 times

3) Guru

4) Baahubali 2 - 3 times

5) Babu Baga Busy

6) Radha

7) Rarandoi Veduku Chuddam - 3 times

8) Anddhagadu

9) Ami Tumi - 3 times

10) Duvvada Jagannadham - 2 times

11) Jayadev

12) Khayyum Bhai

13) Marakathamani (Tamil dubbed) - 3 times

.

ENGLISH -  Total 17 films in theater.

1) Allied

2) XXX: Return of Xander cage

3) Kung Fu Yoga - 2 times

4) Rings

5) Logan

6) Kong : Skull Island

7) Beauty & Beast

8) Fast & Furious 8

9) Guardians of Galaxy 2

10) Pirates Of The Carribbean 5

11) Wonder Woman

12) Baywatch

13) The Mummy

14) Transformers 5

15) The Baby Driver

16) The Big Sick
closed
in General by Producer (114k points)
edited by
0

Hey that's 39 films. I thought you watched 55 films in 7 months.

0

55 times.....!!!! Suhas getting competition

0

Yes Suhas 39 lekin in total i watched 55 times in theater including repeats.

13 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

You're going way too fast. Easily you will break my record of highest number of movies I have watched in an year. Infact you're all set to break it in the month of July itself. Where I had taken 12months, you're doing it in just 7 months. Still enjoying student life huh?!

Anyways, let me add just the amount I spent on ticket alone for my reference.

English - 15 films [₹3854 excl tax]
1. Flight Crew [English dubbed Russian film] = ₹400
2. Rings = ₹150
3. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter = ₹200
4. John Wick: Chapter 2 = ₹150
5. Split = ₹200
6. Logan = ₹200
7. Kong: Skull Island = ₹230
8. The Fate of the Furious = ₹230
9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 = ₹260
10. Alien: Covenant [IMAX] = ₹420
11. Wonder Woman = ₹264
12. The Mummy = ₹230 [single screen]
13. Despicable Me 3 [IMAX] = ₹500
14. Baby Driver = ₹170
15. Spider-Man: Homecoming = ₹250

Hindi - 6 films [₹1596 excl tax]
1. Kaabil = ₹230
2. Jolly LLB 2 = ₹150
3. Sachin: A Billion Dreams = ₹200 [single screen]
4. Hindi Medium = ₹340
5. Tubelight [2 times] = ₹220 [multiplex] & ₹200 [single screen]
6. Mom = ₹256

Kannada - 5 films [₹1030 excl tax]
1. Kirik Party = ₹350
2. Srinivasa Kalyana = ₹100
3. Shuddhi = ₹150
4. Chowka = ₹100 [single screen]
5. Raajakumara [2 times] = ₹240 [multiplex] & ₹90 [single screen]

Telugu - 4 films [₹1400 excl tax]
1. Khaidi No.150 = ₹400
2. Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion = ₹600
3. Keshava = ₹100 [single screen]
4. Rarandoi Veduka Chuddam = ₹300

Tamil - 4 films [₹870 excl tax]
1. Singam 3 = ₹210
2. Kaatru Veliyidai = ₹210
3. Dora = ₹300
4. Maragatha Naanayam = ₹150 [single screen]

And ofcourse had booked the ticket for La La Land for ₹230 but couldn't make it.

Total Films = 34
Total money spent just on ticket = ₹7580

by All Time best! (302k points)
selected by
0

Well iam not a student lekin done with Engineering. Iam 24 (Turned in June ). Doing course, and then Dubai Job hopefully.
.
Anyways your rates are way higher :P I watched telugu mostly for 40-60 rs ticket (90%). Hindi 80rs.... English 150/175 rs,
.
Seeing your records, you are way triple+ than me :P Hats off for ur dedictation /\

0

Now it's 45 films as July ends. Watched 11 more films. Plus first time in my life watched 3 back to back films in 3 theatres in a day. Matinee, first show & second show.

English -
16. War for the planet of the Apes
17. Dunkirk (IMAX)

Hindi -
7. Jagga Jasoos

Kannada -
6. Ondu Motteya Kathe
7. Operation Alamelamma
8. Vismaya

Telugu -
5. Ninnu Kori
6. Fidaa
7. Goutam Nanda

Tamil -
5. Gemini Ganeshanum Suruli Raajanum
6. Vikram Vedha

+2 votes

Only 5-6 films...................................................

by All Time best! (326k points)
+1 vote

Only 5 films in theatre this year so far
xXx return of Xander Cage
Raess
Fast and Furious 8
Baahubali the conclusion
Tubelight

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
+1 vote
Bollywood

1. Raees
2. Kaabil
3. Badrinath ki Dhulaniya
4. Bahubali 2
5. Tubelight
6. The Ghazi Attack

Hollywood

1. Logan
2. Fast and Furious 8
3. Pirates Of The Carribbean 5
by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
+1 vote

Zero

last movie I saw in theatre was Dangal

by Production Designer (12.0k points)
+1 vote

Hindi
Kaabil, raaes, bnkd, bahubali2, tubelight, raabta, hgf, sachin, hindi medium

English
Beauty and the beast, gotg2, potc, logan, Wonder woman

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

Only Raees, Sachin , Bahubali and Tubelight. And for rest of the year Mubarakan, Judwaa and Tiger Zinda Hain.

by Producer (114k points)
+1 vote

Not even1.

Last year watched only Dangal.

by Camera Operator (10.6k points)
+1 vote

Very less movies this year.They are
1.Raees
2.Baahubali 2
3.Half Girlfriend
4.Logan
5.Kong Skull Island
6.Wonder Woman
7.Mummy 2
8.Transformers Last Knight

by Super-star (189k points)
+1 vote

Only three Hindi movies viz Raees, Kaabil and Bahubali the conclusion. Not a single English movie and 1 Nepali movie Loot-2

by Casting Director (18.2k points)
+1 vote

Raees
Jolly LLB 2
Badrinath Ki Dulhania
Naam Shabana
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (2 Times)
Half Girlfriend
Sachin: A Billion Dreams
Tubelight

by Editor (86.9k points)
+1 vote

Planned to watch many, didn't work out for several reasons.

So far only watched Logan, Fate of the Furious, and Half Girlfriend. If Raees was released would have done anything to watch it.

Anyway, summer is still on, hoping to watch Spider-Man: Homecoming, Dunkirk, and JHMS in the near future.

by Editor (82.0k points)

No related questions found

...