Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+3 votes
448 views

Classifications First Half 2017

Wednesday 05 July 2017 12.00 IST

Box Office India Trade Network

Google+ Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Follow Us Twitter logo link

The first half of 2017 has been a poor one with seven films succeeding with one film Bahubali - The Conclusion standing above all despite being dubbed. The film is the biggest blockbuster this century as it sold over 5.25 crore tickets in the Hindi language despite it being a dubbed film. .

Badrinath Ki Dhulhania was the biggest HIT of the first half if we count only outright Hindi films. There were 111 outright Hindi releases and this is the only SUPER HIT film. The other HIT film was Jolly LLB 2 while Hindi Medium scored in the metros but that was enough as against its costs. Raees under performed but was good Overseas. But after what happened with Tubelight the 67 crore odd share of Raees does not as bad as it did when it released with opposition. The classifications of films for first half of 2007 are as follows with apprx distributor shares. The figures in brackets are what the films should have done which would have been fair results.

All Time Blockbuster 

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 265 crore (75 crore)

Blockbuster

-

Super Hit

2. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 57 crore (40 crore)

Hit

3. Jolly LLB 2 - 53 crore (50 crore)

4. Hindi Medium - 25 crore (20 crore) 

Semi Hit

5. Raees - 67 crore (75 crore)

Average

6. Sachin - A Billion Dreams - 20 crore (20 crore)

7. The Ghazi Attack - 9 crore (10 crore)

Below Average

Tubelight - 59 crore expected (100 crore)

Kaabil - 41 crore (55 crore)

Half Girlfriend - 25 crore (35 crore)

The Below Average films made money for the makers but distributors suffered huge losses especially with Tubelight and Kaabil. Tubelight will still be a huge 125 crore in the plus even if you take away the distributor losses from the producers profit but the main issue is the rejection of the film by the audiences.

Three Takeaways from this article.

1. Tubelight is not flop. So salman record of no flop in this decade continues.

2. Kaabil also made huge losses to distributors,though I thought it is a success atleast- As it is clearly mentioned in article that disrtibutors losses in case of Kaabil and tubelight is huge.

3. Most successful hindi film is BKD.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3053

closed
in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
0

tubelight is a flop

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Kaabil was one well made film with a brilliant act from hrithik, how I wish a solo release had been taken by the roshans, 100cr+ lt would have been possible, bad timing for hr.

The real shocker is tubelight, being the biggest star, sky is the limit for salman khan these days, but it turned out a bad result. No one imagined bahubali to do almost 3 times the share it ultimately did. All eyes on TZH, G4, padmavati now.

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
+3

Raees needed 15cr Nett more for Hit verdict, Kaabil needed 25-30 Nett more for Hit verdict. Both would have easily achieved it with solo release. So frustrating to see crap movies like BBD and Befikre get plum release dates and more deserving movies like Kaabil and Raees fighting over scraps.

+2

Goes to show how ego can ruin everything. SRK and HR fought over one holiday and the result is both got denied. SRK could have had a clean hit and HR needed a boost after MJO.

+8 votes

Don't know about others but i am more interested in BOI admin- Salman starter's MOM rather than Sri Devi - Nawaz's MOM...
The way BOI is protecting Salman here by giving all this nonsense are way more entertaining than Tubelight plus Bajrangi Bhaijaan plus Sultan....
If we go by producer profit theory then I don't think any Aamir or Srk movie deserve less hit verdict in last 15 years...

Even Fan was more profitable than Tubelight..

by Star (156k points)
0

Despite below expectation business, the film is commercially safe as Yash Raj Films
holding all rights there is no one in the chain to lose any money but eventually the
film content has not found acceptance.

The makers of Fan have made a profit or Rs. 16cr.
However, given the fact that Fan was backed by a renowned production house like YRF
and featured a Megastar like Shah Rukh Khan, the numbers might not be exciting
enough and they would surely be disappointed.

+7 votes

Very unfair to give below average verdict to TB. Made profit to producers, so what? It brought record breaking losses to distributors. Agar aisa hai to FAN shouldn't be flop. Producers might have just about broken even but there weren't any distributors so there was no loss.

by Editor (82.0k points)
0

Yep, verdict should be flop in domestic.

0

Despite below expectation business, the film is commercially safe as Yash Raj Films
holding all rights there is no one in the chain to lose any money but eventually the
film content has not found acceptance.

The makers of Fan have made a profit or Rs. 16cr.
However, given the fact that Fan was backed by a renowned production house like YRF
and featured a Megastar like Shah Rukh Khan, the numbers might not be exciting
enough and they would surely be disappointed.

0

Fan is a Flop because it didn't make much money at all.this happened when SRK didn't even take the Fees so overall commercial failure

+5 votes

If we look at the wider scenario then Tubelight deserves Below Average Verdict only . Dilwale Jai Ho also have huge losses but lesser than Tubelight and they were Semi-Hit so this deserves Below Average .Anyways Its a Flop in Audience perception
So Kaabil Distribution Price was 55 Cr and Taklu Roshan was lying in Media that he sold it for 42 Cr .shame on that guy who is spoiling Hrithik's career

by Director (121k points)
0

Absolutely correct about tubelight(I don't agree that Roshan lied as I said earlier also BOI has some personal issues with HR) though I was expecting Average verdict by BOI for tubelight but it's alright atleast it's not flop so record intact of no flop in this decade.

+1

Same here. BOI has some issue with hr which is evident in their commentary, according to BOI everyone is a superstar, even tiger is one, except hrithik.

0

Dilwale
The film does not have a problem for recovery as the first week in India is big enough with reasonable holds and Overseas is huge but eventually the India theatrical business will not be the sort that is expected from a big Shahrukh Khan film.

0

No man.. In brackets it's the expectations from. Trade ki those films should have done this much of share.. It's not like they were sold for so and So Prices. Trade expected TL to do atleast 180 crore in worst case. Means 100 crore share. It's the expectations in brackets not the prices

0

Kaabil ka Distribution Price was 55 Cr only. BOI said in an article that it's little more than Shivaay which had 51-52 cr DP

0

in BRACKETS, it looks like what figures would have helped to called those films a clean HIT

+1

Ya Agree with Baadshah. those were Figures for Hit Verdict. Means BOI would have given Hit to Tubelight at 100 Cr Share means 185-190 Cr Lifetime

+5 votes

Hahahaha lol :D :D :D :D

It looks like that 70 crs didn't went to Distributors but to someone else lol (rofl) (rofl) (rofl) (rofl)

by All Time best! (269k points)
+4 votes

Raees has got away with it due to an excellent start and is a SEMI HIT while Kaabil is a failure and will be BELOW AVERAGE / FLOP depending on final share. Either way it makes little difference as its not a success.

by Production Accountant (23.5k points)
+4 votes

Would Mela & Mangal Pandey be flop using this criteria ?

by Production Designer (12.0k points)
+1 vote

Tubelight Below Average is a blow to me. But anyways I trust BOI

by Producer (114k points)
+1

Kitna nuksaan hua hai aapka? Bhaisaab (toivo)

This decade is a horrible phase for Salman Khan haters
0

(rofl)..............

+1

Rizwan Sahab aise bolraha hai ke Woh distributor hai Aur yeh article se compensation cancel hogaya:P

No related questions found

...