Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+1 vote
382 views
Tubelight Second Weekend Business
Monday 03 July 2017 12.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
          
Follow Us
Tubelight had a huge drop in collections in its second weekend as it grossed 7.50 crore nett and took its ten day business to 110 crore nett. The film has fared poorly across the board with cities in UP being the best but that is just comparatively with rest of India. The collections are still very low.
 
The film will probably be out most theatres in two weeks and is likely to stay short of the 120 crore nett mark with final business probably falling in the 115-116 crore nett range which is just a little higher than Badrinath Ki Dulhania and well short of Raees which was an under performer. The daily collections of Tubelight till date are as follows.
 
 
Week One - 1,02,57,00,000
 
Friday - 2,00,00,000
 
Saturday - 2,50,00,000
 
Sunday - 3,00,00,000 apprx
 
Second Weekend - 7,50,00,000 apprx
 
TOTAL - 1,10,07,00,000

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3048
closed
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (269k points)
edited by
+3

Ban-than ke baal bana ke
Joota polish karwa ke
Nachenge hum tha tha thaiya

Sajan Radioooo oo oo
Bajaiyo bajaiyo bajaiyo zara
Sajan Radioooo oo oo
Bajai ke sabhi ko nachaiyo zara
Sajan Radioooo oo oo
Bajaiyo bajaiyo bajaiyo zara

0

My Prediction was 'around 8 cr max'.

0

means lower business than Ready, favorite film of Salman fans like Sanjeev bhai, Akash/Sultan etc :D

5 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

May be post Eid is affecting Tubelight now otherwise there is no other reason for film to drop so much , Salman is also unlucky here as India Vs Pakistan woman world cup match also affect the film in a big way....

by Star (156k points)
selected by
0

What about Tubelight is an arty movie and that has affected the collections very badly..!!

+3 votes

I was expecting around 9 cr weekend.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
+3 votes

It will cross Raees in 4 Days ......It will cross HNY in 5 Days..... It will cross CE in 7 Days

by Production Accountant (23.5k points)
+2 votes

What is missed that growth over weekend has come due to GST majorilu else it's pretty flat.

by Super-star (194k points)
+2 votes

Now onwards 6 months old movie Dangal will earn more than Tubelight

by Production Designer (12.0k points)

No related questions found

...