Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+2 votes
793 views
closed
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (269k points)
0

Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion has emerged the biggest Hindi blockbuster this century as it became a bigger blockbuster than Gadar Ek Prem Katha (2001). Bahubali 2 has notched up 5.21 crore footfalls in Hindi in five weeks beating Gadar Ek Prem Katha which was 5.06 crore. These two films stand head and shoulders above the rest this century with both topping 5 crore footfalls. The others lag well behind with Dangal on 3.61 crore, Bajrangi Bhaijaan on 3.54 crore and PK on 3.50 crore. Bahubali 2 in Hindi is not the biggest blockbuster ever as Hum Aapke Hain Kaun had 7.40 crore footfalls in 1994 and there will probably be 8-10 other films topping 5 crore footfalls.

Basically Bahubali 2 (Hindi) is the biggest blockbuster this century and the second biggest blockbuster in the last 25 years after Hum Aapke Hain Kaun. In terms of all time it is probably in the Hindi top ten or at least very close to the top ten. The biggest achievement by Bahubali 2 (Hindi) is that 5 crore footfalls have come after 16 years and it looked as if it would never happen because films were struggling to even get close to 4 crore. This film has shown that blockbusters of epic proportions that can compete with legendary blockbusters are still possible. We were in a period that records were being broken every year or two but Bahubali 2 will change this as when in history a film like this has come then records have stuck for sometime. The hope will be that it does not take another 16 years to have a blockbuster of this level. The biggest Hindi blockbusters of the last 25 years with the adjusted nett gross (the older films are adjusted for 2016 levels as there is no Average Ticket Price for 2017 yet) are as follows.

  1. Hum Aapke Hain Kaun - 7,05,00,00,000
  2. Bahubali 2 - 5,04,00,00,000 apprx (40 Days)
  3. Gadar Ek Prem Katha - 4,82,00,00,000
  4. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge - 4,58,00,00,000
  5. Raja Hindustani - 3,90,00,00,000

Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion (all languages) has close to 10 crore footfalls across India which is more than Hum Aapke Hain Kaun though its in four languages compared to the one of Hum Aapke Hain Kaun and even if we add Hum Aapke Hain Kaun in Telugu then Bahubali 2 (all languages) still remains well ahead.

If we take the 10 crore footfalls it still probably is not the biggest blockbuster ever in India as Mother India (1957), Mughal E Azam (1960) and Sholay (1975) will have more footfalls than Hum Aapke Hain Kaun and at least one if not all three will be more than 10 crore and they were just one format films.

11 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Baahubali-2 is bigger than Gadar ....
Hope more films from Bollywood should follow this trend or atleast near 4cr footfalls ...

by Producer (118k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Dangal 3.61 FF

Yeh kya kar diya BOI ne :D

So much for epic blockbuster of aamir khan but it only has some 6-7 lakh foorfalls more than bajrangi which faced epic competition from Bahubali !

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
edited by
0

Srk2617 stop crying like a girl & be happy with BOI/Indicine raking/comment because what box office records is saying is not favorable for you & your star...

0

Woh dikh gaya abhi koun roya bishty :D

Tu mere answers pe comment mat kat bas... tu mujhe ban karvayega complain kar ke

0

:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
Lol ban hone se kitna darta hai tu daring naam ki koi cheeze nahi hai...

0

Ha toh de gali aur ho ja ban... hai G me dum??

Hadd hai chutiyape ki

+2 votes

No matter How big a blockbuster you give, you will still be Chasing Salman khan

by Location Manager (7.7k points)
+2 votes

Who care for this biased site homemade theory of calculating FFs...
Till 2nd week Dangal FFs was 3.08 Cr , Gross was less than Sultan means approx. 417 cr (max) after that it has collected around 79 Cr with just 53 lakhs FFs that too when rates was reduce after 1st January'2017...

Don't be surprised if in future Dangal makers claim 4 cr FFs & BOI automatically increase FFs of their favorites stars (Name : ye public hai ye sab janti hai).......

by Star (156k points)
+1 vote

Salman UNDEFEATED @ No.1 =)) :D

by Camera Operator (9.1k points)
0

U mean madhuri.....I guess:D

+1

Madhuri's guest appearance u mean :D

+1 vote

Bhai's HAHK is still miles ahead of others...!!!

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
+1 vote

Bahubali deserves its success. We must remember its a hindi dubbed film which has given in such earth shattering numbers on a non holiday release, a trend which is unlikely to be repeated any time soon. Thugs of hindostan is the nearest contender as of now to break this, if bhansali salman colloborate for an epic, then too, this record can be passed.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

Hahaha boi trolled all those experts to the core who were expecting 3.8-3.9cr footfalls from highest ATP movie only mine and god father were right who were saying it will be 3.6-3.65cr not more than that so here we go and here is the proof
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/563965/so-atp-of-2016-is-131-131-5-by-boi-now-idealise-dangal-atp

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
+1 vote

HUM AAPKE HAIN KOUN..! my all time favourite movie

by Producer (114k points)
+1 vote

Bakwasofficeindia. Com (boi) is a bakwaas site with full of fake data..
Baahubali2 can never have 5.2cr ff with the ticket prices it had.
It could have 4.5cr ff max..
And all languages also cannot have 10cr ff as ticket prices in south were higher than north..
In total it could have 8.5-9cr ff max.. This also looks more for me..

by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
0

Brother Baahubali 2 Atp Is higher side only first week after that atp is decrease.

First week - 246.47 Cr
After first week - 263.89 Cr

  • If first week atp is around 155 rs. which is 15% higher than year average than after 2nd week atp of bahubali 2 is 120rs. as par box office india which is looking very much on and accurate.

People not have knowledge about box office and blame box office india directly.

0

In south versions 70% of lifetime collection came from week1 itself..
Hindi had better trending..
Nd how r the south big movies breaking day 1 records?
Its only bcoz higher ticket prices..
Occupancy will always be close to 100% for south biggies.. But it is ticket prices which will be a notch higher than previous biggie.
In hindi baahubali2 till second weekend it has same ticket prices, and in 10 days it already crossed 320cr...
And every weekend rates were inflated..
So u being so called bo expert should understand these factors and stop supporting bakwas office which is pathetic at footfall counts..

0

Brother in south india movies start running in midnight itself. baahubali 2 shows start on midnight and running 24 hrs. shows that's why collection coming this huge amount. so don't understand yourself a box office expert. boi knows more than that.

0

I m also From AP bro.. I know all these..
But entire 1500 theatres wont be screening at 2 am, 3am isn't it? Very very few will screen.. 200 was minimum price even in C centres for baahubali...

–1 vote

And Bollywood Yet to Achieve 4cr Footfalls...
Aur Ye Piracy ka RR aise he rote rh jynge :D
Idhr South kii 3 Movies 4cr+ Footfalls krr gyi.

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
0

aage bhi south ki hi movie dominate karegi ...............

No related questions found

...