settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Hindi medium emerges a true sleeper Hit - BOI

+4 votes
342 views
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (268k points)
+1

Hindi Medium has emerged a true sleeper HIT as it will soon hit 50 crore nett but has never led the box office in any week since its release and is unlikely to do so in any of the weeks coming where it remains in the theaters.

It is very rare for a film to emerge a hit when the first week and second week collections are behind not one but two other films in todays day and age of limited box office runs. The film has shown a similar pattern in the first three weeks as below.

Week One - Had third highest collections of the week behind Half Girlfriend and Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion

Week Two - Again third highest after Sachin - A Billion Dreams and Pirates Of The Carribean - Salazars Revenge. Beat both films (Half Girlfriend and Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion) who were ahead in week one.

Week Three - Second highest after Wonder Woman. Beat both films (Sachin - A Billion Dreams and Pirates Of The Carribean - Salazars Revenge) who were ahead in week two.

Week Four - Same pattern as likes of Raabta and Mummy will be ahead. But it may go ahead of Wonder Woman which was better in week three.

The film is a rare sleeper hit which has succeeded despite never leading the box office race.

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hindi Medium is a superb film....Irfan, Saba, Deepak all are awesome in the film....It deserves to be a clean...!

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

This movie deserves the success. There are few reasons due to which the movie became hit.

=>Plot
=>Stellar Performances
=>Narration
=>Timing of release

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
+2 votes

Deserves it, its a good movie, nice plot and good acting.

by Mega Star (225k points)
+1 vote

irfan khan is the new sleeper hit donor

by Super-star (198k points)
0 votes

After Amir Khan, I think Irfan Khan is an actor whose film you can count on. Such a strong movie all in all. I've never liked Saba Khan, don't know why. But, I must say she acted well.
Check out our review of Hindi Medium. We are floored by the movie.

by Costume designer (1.0k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users