settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Madhuri Vs Kajol. Who is bigger at Boxoffice. Career Stats here.

+6 votes
1.9k views

Kajol:-

ATBB (DDLJ, KKHH) – 2 ATBBs

BB (Karan Arjun, K3G) – 2 BBs

Super Hits (Ishq, Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya, Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha, Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain, Fanaa) – 5

Hits (Baazigar, Yeh Dillagi, Gupt, MNIK) - 4

Semi-Hits (Dilwale) - 1

Average - NONE

Below Average/Flop/Disaster (Bekhudi, Udhaar Ki Zindagi, Taaqat, Hulchul, Gundaraj, Bambai Ka Babu, Sapnay, Hameshaa, Dushman, Hote Hote Pyaar Ho Gaya, Dil Kya Kare, Raju Chacha, Kuch Khatti Kuch Meethi, U Me Aur Hum, We Are Family, Toonpur Ka Super Hero) – 16 FLOPS

NOTE: Film Bekhudi is considered FLOP as it is not even in top 15

Madhuri:-

ATBB (HAHK) – 1 ATBB

BB (Tezaab, Beta, Raja, DTPH) – 4 BBs

Super Hits (Dil, Ram Lakhan, Tridev, Saajan, Khalnayak) – 5

Hits (Kishen Kanhaiya, Thaanedaar) - 2

Semi-Hits - NONE

Average – (Anjaam, Koyla, HTHS) 3

Below Average/Flop/Disaster (Maha-Sangram, Izzatdaar, Deewana Mujh Sa Nahin, Sailaab,Jamai Raja, Pyar Ka Devta, Pratika, Prahaar, Zindagi Ek Jua, Prem Deewane, Khel, Sangeet, Dharavi, Sahibaan, , Phool, Dil Tera Aashiq, Aasoo Bane Angaarey, Paappi Devataa, Yaraana, Rajkumar, Prem Granth, Mahaanta, Mrityudand, Mohabbat, Wajood, Aarzoo, Pukar, Gaja Gamini, Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke, Lajja, Aaja Nachle, Dedh Ishqiya, Gulaab Gang) – 33

Notes:

  1. Films like Maha-Sangram, Izzatdaar, Deewana Mujh Sa Nahin, Sailaab, Jamai Raja, Pyar Ka Devta Pratika, Prahaar, Zindagi Ek Jua, Prem Deewane, Khel, Sangeet, Dharavi, Sahibaan, Phool, Dil Tera Aashiq, are not in even in top15 so considered FLOPS
  2. N/A (Confusing)- Jeevan Ek Sungursh, 100Days –  NOT CONSIDERED AT ALL
  3. Awara Baap, Swati had looks of having Madhuri just as Supporting actress so NOT-INCLUDED as Devdas is also not considered
  4. No Data Available (Abodh, Manav Hathya, Hifazat, Uttar Dakshin, Mohre, Khatron Ke Khiladi, Dayavan, Vardi, Prem Pratigyaa, IIaaka, Mujrim, Kanoon Apna Apna, Parinda, Paap Ka Ant)

COMPARISON

Kajol:-

Hit Ratio- 13/30 – 43%

Success Ratio- 14/30 – 47%

Madhuri:- (1980s Non Available/Confusing Data is not considered at all)

Hit Ratio- 12/48 – 25%

Success Ratio- 15/48 – 31%

in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (41.3k points)
reopened by
+1

Good info bro, but for a minute I felt yeh question baazigar ne pucha hai

0

@Intense do read my comment below charlie's you vl hv fun ...

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/578071/twitter-saying-pakistani-match-paise-views-indian-victory

0

haha Intense.....yaar second time maine boxoffice related post bnayi....first to Dilip Kumar par thi......but this one i was not interested at all.....but Rancho ko maine kaha k Kajol zyada successful hogi to keeda jaag utha apnay claim ko check krnay ka.....awaen time zaya keya is py

0

@Irdwhelp, hahahahahhahahaha, yes I saw this, but tauji amar hain, he has been living since the age of dilip kumar......ab dekho kab tak tike rehte hain.

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

even though kajol has more number of success. i think the star power and persona lies with madhuri

by Assistant Director (43.1k points)
selected by
0

yup.......though i like Kajol more......even for boxoffice, it looks like Madhuri will take a lead after updated data.....still Kajol will hv a lot better Hit n Success ratios plus Kajol has 10times better overseas record than Madhuri........domestically, Madhuri may add 2,3 more Hits from older films but will add tons of Flops n disasters

+2 votes

Even though both r successful and decently talented , I personally like Madhuri more ..maybe because I find Kajo a little irritating and over the top in some of her performances... Box office wise ..? They peaked in different eras , so difficult to compare ..but the gap between the two is less .

by Star (151k points)
0

Hahaha..Matlab Kajol ko like karna , srk fandom se connected Hai..

0

haha....nhn yaar....Fanaa uski best performance hai acc. to me.....so.........even i liked her performance in We Are Family a lot........Kajol makes magical appearance even without SRK.......my 'u hv a point' was abt WATCHING KAJOL MORE THAN MADHURI

0

All the popular actresses did some female centric or performance oriented films at some point in their careers , but kajol didn't experiment with these type of roles ..she should have done something like Kareena did chameli , heoine waghera waghera..what do u say ?. Talent bhi tha , fan following bhi Hai..karna chahiye tha

0

agree.....one thing even she accepts herself is not working 'out of the box'....atleast lately, she likes to work with certain people/friends n thats it.......as they say, Geniuses have fatal flaws

+1 vote

Madhuri Dixit all the ways. 100 DAYS (SEMIHIT ) and Prem Pratigya are successful movies.

by Producer (113k points)
0

how???BoxofficeIndia ny to abhi update krna hai

+1 vote

Super Hits (Dil, Ram Lakhan, Tridev, Saajan, Khalnayak) – No They all are blockbusters...........Madhuri previous films before Tezaab were big flops.

by All Time best! (326k points)
0

bhai jo available data hai aur jo available verdicts hain BOI k woh use keyay hain

+1 vote

So statistics clearly shows Kajol>>>>>>>Madhuri.... HAHK ko Madhuri ke wajah se successful batane walon sambhal jaon....Warna DDLJ & KKHH automatically Kajol ki films ban jaati hain.. Salman has 3 ATBBs...ek HAHK chala bhi gaya toh koi farak nhi padta. But global king won't have a single ATBB in his entire career.... #SHAME!

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
0

chalo.....why u take this HAHK successful cz of Madhuri???why don't u jst chill out....yahan bhi shuru hogya mera bhai.....ksi k kehnay sy Salman chota nhn hojayega

0

Kahan shuru ho gaya hoon bhai? Maine toh bas aaplogo ka jo Taqiya Qalam hai usko yaad dilwaya

0

naa......it came out right from the heart......heart which can be hurted by few lines like HAHK Madhuri blah blah......lgta hai abhi Jabra Fan bananay mein time lagay ga aap ko jo confident fan ho

+1

Jee hujur...

+1 vote

Success- Madhuri 18, Kajol 14

Hits- Madhuri 14, Kajol 13

SuperHits- Madhuri 11, Kajol 10

Blockbusters- Madhuri 10, Kajol 4

ATBB- Madhuri 1, Kajol 2

Highest Grosser And Biggest Hit Of The Year- Madhuri 5, Kajol 2

Highest Grosser And Biggest Hit Of The Decade- Madhuri 1, Kajol 0

All Time Grosser, Record Distributor Share, All Circuit Record Breaker, Highest Grosser Of Century- Madhuri 1, Kajol 0


Madhuri Has Rare Distinction Of Being A Female Superstar, She Is No. 1 Actress Of 1990s Decade And Among Top 3 Actress Of All Time!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

When It Comes To Being Successful After Marriage Hema Malini>All Other Star Actress, As Per BOI After Marriage The Earlier Craze Was No Longer Seen For Her But She Still Remained No. 1 Actress In Early 1980s Plus Even After Marriage She Has Many Hits Including Multiple Mega Blockbusters And Even An Atbb!

As Per BOI Female Superstars Since 1970s- Mumtaaz Hema Sridevi Madhuri, Before Than Nargis And Vyajantimala Might Be Added To List!

People Can Disagree With BOI As Thats An Opinion But They Cant Ignore Facts Stats And Records Listed Above!

0

most of the Hema's movies were multistarrer and with hugely successful actors of that time like amitabh, Dharam, shatru, jeetu stc...and top of that time average movies also used to become hit...it was not that big deal...female oriented move like Razia sultan was one of the big disaster...just check how many hit Hema has given post 1985..

As Per BOI Female Superstars Since 1970s- Mumtaaz Hema Sridevi Madhuri, Before Than Nargis And Vyajantimala Might Be Added To List!
How about asha parekh, wahida rehman, madhubala, sadhna, rekha, jaya prada, karishma (who has give most no. of hits and superhit in 90s decade).....

People Can Disagree With BOI As Thats An Opinion But They Cant Ignore Facts Stats And Records Listed Above!

if we go by fact and figure then katrina is bigger star than juhi and kajol...but reality is that she was just part of the successful project like dhoom3, ett, tzh etc some time fact and figure dont works...anyway it is up to u...

0

Post 1985 Her Stardom Phased Out No Actress Can Give Hits Throughout Her Career, She Already Has Record 30 Odd Hits And 15 Odd Blockbusters Moreover Even Solo Hit And Blockbusters Number Is Huge (More Than Entire Career Total Hits And Blockbusters Of Almost All Female Stars)
Which Actress Has Given Many Hits And Blockbusters With Non Stars? Male Stars Always Have Much Bigger Role In Success Of Movies

There Is A Reason She Is No. 1 Female Superstar Of Indian Cinema


These Actress Have Been BIG Female Stars Of Bollywood

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/639061/list-of-big-actress-of-bollywood


Katrina Is No. 1 Actress Of 2010s Decade And Will Be Among Top 10 Actress Of All Time With Rare Achievement Of Simultaneously Having 15 Hits And 5 Blockbusters She Is Surely Bigger Than Juhi Though Not Bigger Than Kajol As Of Now But Till Retirement Can Be If She Grabs Some More Big Projects Apart From Sooryavanshi And Tiger 3, Btw Kajol Is Also Lucky To Be Working With Top Star Shahrukh In Big Banner Projects Of YRF And Dharma This Logic Can Be Used For All Female Stars


Anyways I Rest My Case Here Itself!

0

Post 1985 Her Stardom Phased Out No Actress Can Give Hits Throughout Her Career

phase out doesn't mean their existence vanishes overnight ...big's, srk's phase out 1988 and 2010 respectively but sill they used to remain huge star till 1992 and 2015 because of their legacy....

Kajol Is Also Lucky To Be Working With Top Star Shahrukh In Big Banner Projects Of YRF And Dharma

agree but outside this she gave huge hit with pktdk (salman was going bad phase even after judwas's succes), pthht (not ajay's comfort zone), HAKDMRH (carried entire movie on her shoulder) etc...even sapnay opened very well in few circuit then...any way thanks for discussion

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users