Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+1 vote
488 views
Jhakaas.
closed
in Box Office Related by Camera Operator (10.6k points) 1 flag
–1

Ekdum Jhakaas.........Ole Ole

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Dangal overseas will be more than entire career of salman in overseas.

Avg per film domestic overseas and worldwide of Aamir is highest (in domestic highest among actors who made debut before 2000)

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
selected by
0

Yes Saman's whole OS career wld be crossed by Dangal alone in overseas.

0

Now if anyone says Salman Last 11 movies are more than Aamir in domestic market.

Salman last 11 movies are from 2010 decade when multiplex era is at its peak Aamir hardly had 4 feature films in this period most of his movies are from single screen era. According to this logic Dangal plus pk plus dhoom 3 alone are more than all salman movies till 2009 and salman has done around 60 movies till then.

0

DOMESTIC

Salman's last 11 Films = Aamir's whole career

:D

0

Salman whole OS career of 177M$ has been crossed by Dangal today.

0

Aamir's Whole OS Gross before Ghajini dekh lei kya?

Single Screen Era was till 1999-2000, post 2001-2 Multiplex were there

Don't run for excuses..... We can have zillion tables based on this & that....

Fact accept karlo, Ghajini se pehle Aamir was non-existent in any BOX OFFICE RECORD Table, not even 1 film in any way Record holder.

0

Lekin 1 movie se kisi ne aamir ka 28 saal ka career nahi cross kiya.Aur woh bhi jab dono active hai.
Abhi to 40-50M$ aur karegi dangal.kal ka prediction 7.13M$ ka hai.

0

Karun Nayar scores a triple century recently in a test inning.... Does it mean he is bigger than Sachin Tendulkar???

0

Did Karun Nayar crossed whole career of Sachin with that inning?

0

Yes, he scored more than Sachin's whole career's all innings.... Sachin nvr scored 300 runs.

BTW, Two Baahubali movies's domestic nett>>>Aamir's whole career domestic nett. Does it mean mean Prabhas>>>Aamir???

0

He scored more in one innings than sachin's any inning,but not all the total innings combined of sachin my freind.

Here aamir crossed total overseas career gross of sallu with 1 movie alone.

Use the right analogy.

0

Has prabhas crossed total combined career nett of Aamir with BB2?
And stop using 1 film analogy as well.

5ATG in last 5 commercial movies of his
Ghajini
3I
D3
PK
Dangal

Use the right analogy.

0

Still ZERO BHOTD... Something which Bhai achieved with his debut film...

And read again I clearly said the TWO Baahubali movies not Baahubali 2....

0

I Said That Day Too That Karun Nair Example Doesn't Stand Any Ground, But You Ran Away From There Conversation.
.
Karun Nair Scoring A Triple Doesn't Make Him Bigger Than Sachin Whole Has Over 18K Runs In His Test Career.
.
.
BUT WHAT IF, Karun Nair Scores 18K Runs In An Inning(Yes, Just Assume It.)
.
Similar Case Is Here...
Aamir's One Movie DANGAL's Overseas GROSS > Salman's Entire Career.
Enough Said.

0

Two Baahubali movies's domestic nett>>>Aamir's whole career domestic nett. Does it mean mean Prabhas>>>Aamir???

0

1000+400 >>> 1880
.
.
LOL, RIP MATHS, RIP BRAINS, RIP LOGIC.

0

Again manipulation? Baahubali2's domestic nett 1100+cr...Baahubali 1 nett 450cr...

0

Unfortunately, That Doesn't Sum Up To 1880Crore Either.
.
I Would Have Wholeheartedly Accepted That Prabhas Is Bigger Than Aamir, Had You Proven Your Claim. But Just Like Your Other Claims, This One Didn't Stand Any Ground Either.
.
.
Just For Additional Information...
1. Baahubali 1's NETT Which Was 361Crore Earlier Is Now 419Crore.
2. Baahubali 2's NETT Recently Crossed 1000Crore And There Is No Way It Would Go Beyond 1100Crore.
.

0

And ur claims like 30.48cr>>>>>30.61cr make lots of sense.... (rofl)

+3 votes

Ace Rules Worldwide Dangal ne kiya Mangal aur dhoom macha di Jai Ho Dangal and Baahubali

by All Time best! (326k points)
0

And u are here?

0

Only Khans rule Bollywood and Indian Cinema.... Ek tukka Baahubali 2 se kuch bhi badla mr handa...

0

Gadar bhi tu ek tukka hi tha na lekin koi uss tukke ke aas paas bhi nahin pahunch paaya.Humaara record humne hi toda.................

0

Gadar se pehle hi ek Khan ne Gadar 1.5 times bada hit de rakha tha... Ab ek aur Khan ne Baahubali 2 ki kehke le li

+3 votes

Salman Khan Last 10 movie=Amir Khan career All Movie Domestic

by Camera Operator (9.8k points)
+2 votes

Salman's nationality is Indian so what matters is Salman is a bigger star than amir in India/bollywood ..
so we don't care amir is no.1 or whatever in china ..
what matters is he is still below Salman in box office star ranking ..
abhi aur kitne ATBB's & ATG's chahiye amir ko top par aane ke liye ..
ek srk ko wo beat nahi karpaya jab srk top par tha abhi bhi srk se niche hai 3rd position par pehle srk ki 2nd position hasil karle uske baad baat karna you teesra khan fanz .. p

by Producer (118k points)
+1

@Irdwhelp, all the trade sites like BOI, Indicine, Koimoi, Ormax and trade magazines fake hai....koi Chinese site ki baat karo..wo zarur manenge ye log (rofl)

+1

Bhai don't pay attention to these jabroni star fans ...

0

@irdwhelp,Keep ur silly views to urself only.
No trade puts SRK above aamir ATM

HR,Akki r second tier superstars

+1

It's not @Irdwhelp's view... It's the ultimate truth.... Check any reliable trade site.

+1 vote

by Camera Operator (9.1k points)
0

So here we go..Single Screen Era

OPENINGS

Record openers:
SRK - 5
salman - 2(one SRK starrer)


Bumper openers:

SRK - 15
salman - 4(One SRK starrer)


2cr openers

SRK - 5
salman - 1


LIFETIME

100crore WW grossers:

SRK - 4
salman - 1


50crore WW grossers

SRK - 9
salman - 3


40crore Nett India

SRK - 6
salman - 1


25crore Nett India

SRK - 10
salman - 6


BENCHMARKS

2cr footfalls

SRK - 9
salman - 5


3(~>2.95)cr footfalls
SRK - 5
salman - 3


5cr footfalls in a single year
SRK - 3
salman - 2


10cr footfalls in a single year
SRK - 1
salman - 0


HGOTY ww
SRK - 8
salman - 4


Max Back To Back HGOTY ww

SRK - 5
salman - 1


So....opening, lifetime or benchmarks, salman has always been a chhota star in front of SRK. And this is just single screen era...whatever happens in coming years in the decade...less talking is better. :D :D

0

Ye le single screen era ki asli benchmarks.....

Highest Grosser Of The Century
Salman - 1
Srk - 0 (infact whole bollywood - 0)

All Time Highest Grosser
Salman - 1
Srk - 0

Highest Grosser Of The Decade
Salman - 2
Srk - 0

Biggest Hit Of The Decade
Salman - 2
Srk - 0

Highest Grosser Of The Decade
Salman - 5
Srk - 5 (finally matches Salman in something)

All Time Blockbuster
Salman - 2
Srk - 2
P.S : Salman's ATBBs were much bigger in terms of footfalls.

5cr/6cr/7cr Footfalls
Salman - Yesss
Srk - again ZERO....

Salman was light years ahead srk in single screen era...

0

As usual madhuri ki Hahk pe pal rahe ho tum aaj bhi...time for some reality check.
So here we go..Single Screen Era

OPENINGS

Record openers:
SRK - 5
salman - 2(one SRK starrer)


Bumper openers:

SRK - 15
salman - 4(One SRK starrer)


2cr openers

SRK - 5
salman - 1


LIFETIME

100crore WW grossers:

SRK - 4
salman - 1


50crore WW grossers

SRK - 9
salman - 3


40crore Nett India

SRK - 6
salman - 1


25crore Nett India

SRK - 10
salman - 6


BENCHMARKS

2cr footfalls

SRK - 9
salman - 5


3(~>2.95)cr footfalls
SRK - 5
salman - 3


5cr footfalls in a single year
SRK - 3
salman - 2


10cr footfalls in a single year
SRK - 1
salman - 0


HGOTY ww
SRK - 8
salman - 4


Max Back To Back HGOTY ww

SRK - 5
salman - 1


So....opening, lifetime or benchmarks, mega ishtar salman has always been a chhota star in front of SRK. And this is just single screen era...whatever happens in coming years in the decade...less talking is better. :D :D

0

Firse wohi cmnt daal diya... Chal thik hai.....

Ye le single screen era ki asli benchmarks.....

Highest Grosser Of The Century
Salman - 1
Srk - 0 (infact whole bollywood - 0)

All Time Highest Grosser
Salman - 1
Srk - 0

Highest Grosser Of The Decade
Salman - 2
Srk - 0

Biggest Hit Of The Decade
Salman - 2
Srk - 0

Highest Grosser Of The Decade
Salman - 5
Srk - 5 (finally matches Salman in something)

All Time Blockbuster
Salman - 2
Srk - 2
P.S : Salman's ATBBs were much bigger in terms of footfalls.

5cr/6cr/7cr Footfalls
Salman - Yesss
Srk - again ZERO....

Salman was light years ahead srk in single screen era...

0 votes

Dangal WW collections wouldn't be crossed till many years.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
0 votes

And They Have Stuck To MPK Footfalls.

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)
0

Local Star Fans, Local Talks.

0

And so called global star yet to match that local star's debut movie's achievement...i.e BHOTD....!

0

BHOTD, DHOTY & LANGOTY. LOL.

0

China collections, atg, bra, panty.... (rofl)

No related questions found

...