settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

SS Rajamouli revealed that due to costly demands of Sridevi, they chose Ramya Krishnan for Sivagami character.

+2 votes
271 views


Sridevi demanded 8cr remuneration, 5 business class tickets, 5 suits in the biggest hotel. And she demanded for percentage in the Hindi version.
in Movies by All Time best! (301k points)
0

Lol kanjoosi ki bhi koi hadd hoti hai. The film was destined for greatness with the script and budget etc, but still they all tried to save money - first on VFX and now we know about Sridevi too.

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

When its meant to be, its meant to be, guess sivagami was destined for ramya krishnan. And she did a wonderful job.

by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Really sridevi. Itna akar. aap ki wajah se koi film hit nehi hogi ki 8 crore aur 5 suit demand karlo. Aise bhi accha hi hua. We got to know Ramya Krishnan is perfect for such powerful roles.

by Producer (103k points)
0

Check rajinikanth atbb ....padayappa/narasimha in YouTube

0 votes

Hmmmm......................and the rest is History.

by All Time best! (326k points)
0 votes

She would have been remembered for long long time if she would have not rejected the role.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
0 votes

Ramya was perfect as Shivgami.I can't even imagine any other actress in place of Ramya as Shivgami.Such was her impact.

by Super-star (189k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users