settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Who of the 3 Khans has juggled genres most successfully?

+2 votes
257 views
Salman Khan 's body of work has changed over the years. He never sticks to romance, comedy or action roles. He seems to be comfortable in all genres. He may not excel in some; he may not be overtly brilliant but he manages.
in Movies by Producer (113k points)

7 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

For me its Aamir.

Aamir has played different types of characters and acted in different types of movies and excelled in them.

ROMANTIC- QSQT DIL DHKMN RANGEELA RH ISHQ FANAH MANN

COMEDY- 3 IDIOTS ISHQ

ACTION- GHAZINI SARFAROSH GHULAM DHOOM 3

PERIOD/DRAMA/SERIOUS ROLES- LAGAAN, TAARE ZAMEEN PAR, DANGAL, RANG DE BASANTI, P.K., 3 IDIOTS

SUSPENSE/THRILLER- TALAASH

SPORTS FILM- JJWS, DANGAL

BIOPIC- DANGAL

COOL URBAN FILM- DCH

(NOTE- Here i mentioned only successful movies)

Aamir played roles from a teacher to student(tzp, 3i) from a rich man to a tapori(rangeela, ghazini) from a lover to a killing machine(qsqt, ghazini), from a patriot to a terrorist (rdb, fanaah) from a police to a thief (sarfarosh, dhoom 3), from a common villager to a urban guy (lagaan, dch), from an young alien to an aged wrestler (p.k., dangal).

Tranformation from a lover boy to killing machine in ghazini and from a fun loving guy to a responsible citizen wanting to bring change in RDB was only possible for this method actor.

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
selected by
0

Shame on the moron who gave me downvote

+3 votes

Being an SRK fan, I can say that I have liked him in dramas, romance movies, comedies, action movies, thrillers, sports movies, social dramas, etc. I only didn't like him when he attempted period movies. I do feel like he doesn't change genres regularly enough. Plus he doesn't have a major success in all genres.

As far as juggling properly is concerned, Salman Khan is it. He has regularly done all types of movies, and has had huge blockbusters in many cases.

by Editor (82.0k points)
0

I don't think Salman has a good or successful period movie. Tubelight might change that.

+3 votes

AAMIR KHAN every one knows this.

by Camera Operator (10.6k points)
+2 votes

None other than Megastar SALMAN KHAN. He has delivered blockbusters in almost every major genre.....
Romantic : MPK, Saajan etc...
Action : Karan Arjun, ETT etc....
Full Masala : Dabang, Bodyguard, Kick etc...
Family Drama : HAHK, HSSH etc...
Social Drama : Bajrangi Bhaijaan...
Sport Drama : Sultan....
Comedy : Ready, NE etc...
Spy : ETT....

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
0

Tapori -Judwaa
Casanova -Saajan

0

LMAO. Spy, Tapori & What Not.
.
And In How Many Genres Can We Categorize Ek Tha Tiger?

0

Don't worry.... I won't add the "NATA genre"... That has been reserved for the 2008 born nata star.... So take a chill pill!

+2 votes

Yes Salman khan is a versatile actor

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
edited by
+2 votes

Aamir khan......most versatile, but even salman and srk have tried all genres like romance, tragedy, social, historical bhi.....jahan sirf aamir succesful raha.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

Aamir Khan.
.
Be It Action, Comedy, Biography, Drama, Family, Historical Epic, Romance Or Thrillers..He Has Aced In Everything. Only Genres Missing Are Adventure Thriller & Sci-Fi. Thugs Of Hindostan Will Fall In The Former One. Shekhar Kapoor's Time Machine Could Have Satisfied The Latter One. Lets See What Saare Jahan Se Accha Is All About.

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users