settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Dangal destroys records in China: 83 crore on a single day

+5 votes
373 views
http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/dangal-destroys-records-china-83-crore-single-day/

Aamir Khan’s Dangal has destroyed all single-day and many lifetime records of several films on its 2nd Saturday at the box office. The film has collected a record-shattering $12.85 million (82.5 crore approx) on its 8th day, taking its lifetime collection in China to nearly $47 million.
Dangal has shattered several records – including becoming the first Indian film to cross 1 crore footfalls in China. The 9th day collections in China is more than the overseas collections of several ‘overseas blockbusters’.
The kind of run that Dangal is witnessing in China, gives the film a great chance to become not only the first $100 million overseas grosser – but it could become the first film to gross $100 million in a single country, something that no film has achieved – not even in India.
In other words, the China collections of Dangal is likely to be higher than the gross collections of the film in India.
These are exceptional numbers. The achievement of Dangal in China, we believe, is bigger than what Bahubali 2 in achieving in India and it needs to be celebrated.
The man of the moment – Aamir Khan – has stayed away from the limelight and has let his work and achievement do all the talking. He hasn’t tweeted nor has he spoken to the media. Instead, he is busy preparing for his next film, Thugs of Hindostan, which goes on floors on June 1. Truly living upto his famous ‘success’ dialogue from 3 Idiots.
Dangal
USD Million
Indian
Rupees
Shows Footfalls
Day 1
2.33 14.95 cr
31,433 5,62,593
Day 2
4.70 30.16 cr
32,429 10,84,859
Day 3
5.56 35.68 cr
35,786 12,71,332
Day 4
3.04 19.51 cr
37,966 7,09,014
Day 5
3.55 22.78 cr
43,462 8,15,008
Day 6
3.96 25.42 cr
47,145 9,15,802
Day 7
3.96 25.42 cr
47,102 9,09,770
Day 8
6.21 39.86 cr
34,547 13,97,843
Day 9
12.83 82.34 cr
48,391 25,48,945
Total 46.14 296.13 cr
3,58,261 1,02,15,166
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

5 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

sir this thing has gone beyond logic and explanation

by Super-star (198k points)
selected by
+1

Nova, we shd all unite irrespective of our fav against BB2.

Dangal shd trump BB2 now.

+4 votes

Dangal has become weightless and defying laws of gravity

by Producer (114k points)
+3 votes

Bro if you are surprised with the yesterday figure then be ready for another record breaking day , Sunday is also sure to go past 10 m$ & might go upto yesterday figure....

by Star (156k points)
+3 votes

Man im so happy... from last few days it was bb2 did this did that!! Such an awful movie making records in India

Heres a deserving movie getting accolades for its quality. Go Hindi cinema... you rock

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
+1 vote

Hope Tubelight too will put up some respectable figures in China though not record breaking like Dangal ...
anyways Dangal has done real Dangal aka Wrestling with the box office in China ...

by Producer (118k points)
edited by
0

Bro, if content is good, every reason for tubelight to work there, i guess the age of masala flicks is over now, overseas men bhi content chalta hai ab.

0

I think Kabir should have released BB in China that would have become a base for his next Tubelight which is actually the trump card for Salman in China ..

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users