Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+4 votes
337 views
Ask any Chinese moviegoer to name a single Bollywood star and you’d probably get a blank stare back. But for those in the know, Aamir Khan would likely be the standout.
.
Khan’s Three Idiots screened all the way back in 2011, and while it grossed just RMB 14 million ($2.2 million), the film’sportrayal of India’s high-pressur e education  system struck a chord with Chinese filmgoers across the country leading to a #12 ranking on Douban’s Top 250 list where it sits amongst such Chinese favorites as Wall-E , Hachi: A Dog’s Tale and Inception.
.
Khan’s religious satire PK similarly played to Chinese sensibilities to become the highest-Grossing Indian film of all-time in the territory with RMB 119 million ($19.4 million) back in 2015
.
We believe Dangal will continue Aamir Khan’s hot streak in China. Look for an RMB 70 million ($10 million) debut this weekend and a final haul of RMB 200 million (~$30 million)
.
Source Link: http://chinafilminsider.com/screen-china-marvels-guardians-galaxy-vol-2-primed-kick-off-another-month-hollywood-dominance/#.WQuAYuADkQI.twitter
closed
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
edited by

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is early prediction depend on how it's perform in opening weekend, good thing is that people are liking it & now it's rating us 9.7 Chinese social site so it's too early to say anything...
Maybe Dangal also surprise us here like Taiwan with long steady run.

by Star (156k points)
selected by
0

Bro, konsi site ki bat kar rahe ho ? Douban pe 8.8 rating hain https://m.douban.com/movie/subject/26387939/

0

Check taobao.com
Open the site in Google chrome as they automatically convert the language in English...

+1 vote

Aamir Khan. The Name Is Enough.

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)
+1 vote

Damn still creating dangal. What a feat

by Producer (101k points)
+1 vote

Well It Did More Than 6 Times The Prediction!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)

No related questions found

...