settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Kabir Khan on Salman Khan's Tubelight heroine Zhu Zhu: She is the heart of the film; people will love her

+3 votes
171 views
http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/kabir-khan-on-salman-khans-tubelight-heroine-zhu-zhu-she-is-the-heart-of-the-film-people-will-love-her/
After Ek Tha Tiger and Bajrangi Bhaijaan, director Kabir Khan is ready to give Salman Khan another blockbuster with the upcoming Tubelight. Based during the Indo-China war,
Salman Khan plays a soldier who is slow in his thought process, and is in search of his missing brother, played by Sohail Khan. There is also a love story for his character where he romances the Chinese actress Zhu Zhu.
Kabir Khan is actually quite excited to introduce Zhu Zhu to Indian audience, and is impressed by her performance. Speaking to Mid-Day, he said, “It’s Salman’s most endearing character till date and, arguably, his best performance too. On the edit table, when I saw his performance, I was amazed at how much his craft has improved. He has brought soul to the film like never before. The teaser will be out by the month-end. The ball will start rolling thereafter. What everyone is most excited about is us introducing Zhu Zhu (Chinese movie star). She is a fantastic actor and a beautiful person. I thoroughly enjoyed working with her. She brings depth to the film, and her performance gives a special touch to her character. She is the heart of the film; people will love her.” Well, we are quite looking forward to see Zhu Zhu in Tubelight and curious to know how her pairing with Salman Khan will be.
Kabir Khan also spoke to the paper about the documentary series he will be making for Amazon Prime about the Indian National Army. He revealed,”I am feeling liberated. In mainstream cinema, you have too many restrictions imposed on you. When you are casting for a show like this, you cast for the character, not for the star. We might still manage a big star on board, but that’ll be limiting us. Our budget isn’t decided by the star but the content. It’s truly empowering that people are spending on stories, not celebrities.”
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Well said by kabir khan

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

First Jacqueline from Srilanka and now Zhu Zhu from China. Bhai rocks.... with anyone. Lucky girls.

by Producer (113k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users