settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Aamir Khan rejects Pakistan's unreasonable demands, refuses to screen Dangal there

+6 votes
208 views
Last year, after the Uri attacks, India put an unofficial ban on Pakistani artistes, refraining them from working in India and, on the other side, Pakistan put an official ban on Indian films, restricting them from being screened in Pakistan. While India’s unofficial ban on Pak artistes is still intact, Pakistan, on the other hand, has lifted the ban and films like Freaky Ali, Kaabil etc were released there. However, Shah Rukh Khan‘s Raees was banned from screening for some weird reasons and looks like the citizens of Pakistan won’t be witnessing Aamir Khan’s latest blockbuster and India’s biggest hit, Dangal on the silver screen either. According to a report by Hindustan Times, the Pakistani ‘censor’ board were okay with the film except for two scenes. They demanded those two scenes to be chopped off from the film. But this didn’t go down well with Aamir Khan, the lead actor as well as the producer of the film. He reportedly rejected their unreasonable demands and refused to release Dangal in Pakistan.
A source told HT, “When the film went to the Pakistan censor board, they were fine with it except for two particular scenes towards the end — one in which the Indian flag is shown and another in which the Indian national anthem is played after Geeta Phogat (played by Fatima Sana Shaikh) wins the gold medal. The Pakistan censors wanted the scenes to be edited out before they gave Dangal the green signal.”
But Aamir — who is also the producer of the film — felt that the “demand for the two cuts was surprising, because the film isn’t jingoistic in nature.” The source said, “It’s a sports-based biopic with no direct or indirect reference to Pakistan. The film only highlights India’s nationalistic sentiment, so what is the reason to chop off those scenes?”
Aamir then took a call and decided that he has no interest in releasing Dangal in Pakistan with the demanded cuts. “It will result in an economic loss to the tune of Rs 10-12 crore, as Pakistan is an important international territory vis-à-vis money, but he isn’t willing to edit the scenes in question. He is aware that not releasing the film could lead to piracy, but he is sure about what he won’t do,” added the source. Also read: Aamir Khan shows off his Marathi skills as he promotes his new show – watch video
Well kudos to Aamir Khan for not giving in to their unreasonable demand. And I think it’s Pakistan’s loss and not Aamir Khan’s as they won’t be able to watch and experience, the biggest blockbuster of India.
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

And then some people call him anti national

Shame on Aamir haters

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
selected by
0

Abey bhosdi k or uske pas option hi nhi tha.

0

mohit sharda apne baap se aise baat karna samjha mere saath nahi

+2 votes

JAI HIND
JAI AAMIR

by Camera Operator (10.6k points)
+2 votes

Those 2 scenes may trigger Pakistani people's emotions about India....
They will be listening the real national song of the subcontinent....

by Assistant Director (53.1k points)
+2 votes

Haters will be quiet now...............

by Producer (107k points)
+2 votes

Jeeyo Aamir Khan and this shows the hatred of pakistanis towards India........Stop screening Bollywood films there and they will be bankrupt....................

by All Time best! (326k points)
+1

Baazigar,first time a positive comment from u for Aamir.

–1

not really....................I did that many times.You are new....................

–1 vote

Most Of The Pakistani Moviegoers Have Already Watched The Movie Illegally, Anyway. One Just Can't Refrain Himself From Watch The New Aamir Film.

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users