settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Footfalls of HAHK were 2 times more than DDLJ- Indicine

+6 votes
520 views
Q. I have asked this question a lot of times but haven’t received answered which movie was a bigger success Hum Aapke Hain Kaun or Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, although both real big grossers but which one was bigger?

A. We have answered this question quite a few times before. Hum Aapke Hain Kaun was a bigger grosser and it was also watched by a larger section of the audience. In fact, old trade magazines published during that time have written that HAHK got two times more footfalls than DDLJ. The reason the collections aren’t double is because DDLJ was a bigger hit at bigger cities where the ticket prices was generally much higher. Both were all-time-blockbusters, but HAHK was a much bigger success in every way.
The freshness of DDLJ has probably lasted a lot longer. It could also be due to the urban media, which plays a huge role in creating perceptions. Because of these two reasons, there’s this general belief that DDLJ and HAHK are equal or the former was bigger in terms of collections.
Source Link: http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/askindicine-qna-6pm-2/
in Movies by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Not double but definitely 2.25cr-2.50cr more footfalls....
Everyone is aware of this data.

DDLJ is more of a urban film due to NRI angle.

Hum Aapke Hain Kaun apne mitti ki film hain bhai. Even today, Everything which has been shown in HAHK is a reality for many stratas of our society.

by Assistant Director (53.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

HAHK : 7.4 crore footfall
DDLJ : 4.8 crore footfall
As per old data by IBOS
HAHK : 106 crore gross 7 crore footfall
DDLJ : 98 crore gross 5.5 crore footfall

by All Time best! (326k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users