settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Karan Johar wishes he could have directed Aamir Khan's Dangal

+3 votes
252 views
Filmmaker Karan Johar wishes he had directed
Aamir Khan‘s starrer Dangal . During a Q&A session on Twitter, the 44-year-old director was asked which film that he saw recently, he secretly wished he would have directed. To which he simply replied in one word, “Dangal .” In his nearly two decade-long career as a director in the industry, Johar has helmed many hits, including Kuch Kuch Hota Hai , Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham, My Name Is Khan , Student of the Year and his last released Ae Dil Hai Mushkil . However, he wished that he could have directed Dangal.
Johar also revealed that Shah Rukh Khan‘s My Name is Khan is by far his favourite directorial. When another fan questioned the director about how he deals with criticism, Johar said, “Criticism is healthy, as long as it’s unbiased. Conjecture is fun as long as it’s biased.” ALSO READ – Here’s what Karan Johar REALLY felt about Kangana Ranaut’s statements on nepotism
The filmmaker is now all set for the release of
Badrinath ki Dulhania , produced by his banner Dharma production. The film is the second in the Dulhania franchise with the 2014 romantic-comedy – Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania being the first one. Both the films feature Varun Dhawan and Alia Bhatt in the lead roles. Though the first part saw Varun in his most entertaining avatar, Johar finds the 29-year-old actor more entertaining in the new movie. Badrinath ki Dulhania will hit the theatres on March 10. ALSO READ – Koffee With Karan season 5: The Kabir Khan, Zoya Akhtar, Imtiaz Ali episode is educational and meant for moviebuffs

http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/karan-johar-wishes-he-could-have-directed-aamir-khans-dangal/
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

by Editor (81.7k points)
selected by
0 votes

bachgaya................................................

by Executive Producer (68.1k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users