settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Consecutive 100 crore grossers in Bollywood

+5 votes
168 views
http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/consecutive-100-crore-grossers-bollywood/

Crossing the 100 crore mark three times in a row is a hallmark of consistency, something that only the Top 5 stars in the industry have achieved so far in their careers.
Salman Khan in on an incredible run with 10 consecutive 100 crore grossers, a record that doesn’t seem like it would end anytime soon. It could go on forever, unless he picks a wrong film or decides to a do a small off-beat film. He also holds the record for 3 consecutive 200 crore plus grossers, which could extend to 5 films by the end of this year. His films have never grossed less than 100 crore in the last 7 years.
Shah Rukh Khan takes the second spot, he’s been very consistent over the years but his 2016 release ‘Fan’ ended his 100-crore run at 6 films between 2011 – 2015.
Akshay Kumar is on a terrific run, he’s the only actor to deliver 3 consecutive 100 crore grossers in a single calendar year. If he remains consistent, he could surpass Shah Rukh by the end of 2017. He has 3 more releases this year – Toilet Ek Prem Katha, Robot 2.0 (only Hindi collections will be counted) and Padman.
Aamir Khan and Hrithik Roshan have delivered three 100 crore grossers consecutively. While ‘Secret Superstar’ won’t be considered an Aamir Khan film, he could extend his run for the longest possible time. He’s also the only actor to cross 250 crore mark, three times in a row and the 300 crore mark, two times in a row.
Check out the list below:

Salman Khan (10 films – 8 years)

 – Dabangg, Ready, Bodyguard, Ek Tha Tiger, Dabangg 2, Jai Ho, Kick, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, Sultan

Shahrukh Khan (6 films – 4 years) –
 Ra One, Don 2, Jab Tak Hai Jaan, Chennai Express, Happy New Year, Dilwale (ended with FAN)

Akshay Kumar (4 films – 1 year)

 –Airlift, Housefull 3, Rustom, Jolly LLB 2
Aamir Khan (3 films – 3 years) – Dhoom 3, PK, Dangal

Hrithik Roshan (3 films – 3 years)

 – Agneepath, Krrish 3, Bang Bang (ended with Mohenjo Daro)

Note: Actors highlighted in green are unbroken records, which would continue until a film falls short of 100. The names in red are runs that have come to an end.
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I no longer care for 100 crore grossers for Salman, hoping for 2 ×300 crore grossing films -tzh and Tubelight this year.

by Producer (114k points)
selected by
0 votes

Akshay Kumar's (4 films – 1 year) feat is epic.....hard to repeat even for him.

by Executive Producer (68.1k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users