settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Today There r a couple of credible sources like BOI that r Unbiased in terms of d number dey Put out - Siddharth roy kapoor [Producers Guild of India]

+4 votes
280 views
After Raees & Kaabil Box Office Controversy, What Siddharth Roy Kapur [a producer & the President of The Film and Television Producers Guild of India] Said :-
.
I think compared to a decade ago the inflation of box office numbers has come down.
.
Today there are a couple of credible sources like Box Office India that are unbiased in terms of the number they put out.”
.
We still don’t have accurate figures, he adds, but at least we are within “ a 5% range of what the figures actually are”.
.
Here Read about Rentrak footstep in India & Full Interview of Trade Expert :- http://www.filmcompanion.in/article/why-you-cant-trust-bollywood-box-office-numbers
in General by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
edited by

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Rocksy to BOI - Tum dil ki dhadkan mein rehte ho , rehte ho.....

by Star (151k points)
selected by
0 votes

//Today there are a couple of credible sources like Box Office India that are unbiased in terms of the number they put out.//
is it??

it may be better than other tracking sites and trackers...

but its not most reliable.best thing is , its estimates r close enough...but not accurate.

and i heard about its regular Day1 upadates .....collections of old films changes with every new big entrant.

by Executive Producer (68.1k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users