settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Look here :- Yash Raj Film's Rentrak Figure is 99.9% match with BOI

+4 votes
561 views
Yash Raj & Rentrak [ComScore] signed a Deal for Tracking Box office for Yrf movie worldwide.
http://www.yashrajfilms.com/news/detail/2016/05/18/india-s-premier-studio-yash-raj-films-teams-up-with-rentrak
https://mobile.twitter.com/cSMoviesIndia/status/720826775517810689?p=v
Que : Then What Happen Next ?
Ans : Whenever Rentrak track Box Office for Yrf Films & Data available for Public Domin. It only varified BOI Credibility.
.
Note : All Rentrak [ComScore]/YRF Figure fetched via Bollywoodhungama
.
Old Example :-
.
Titli Oct 2015
Rentrak : 1.80cr
BOI : 1.787cr
.
Fan 2016
Rentrak : 84.10cr
BOI : 84.03cr
.
Sultan 2016
Rentrak : 300.45cr [6 Weeks]
BOI : 300.67cr [8 weeks]
.
Latest Example :-
.
Befikre 2016
Rentrak : 60.24cr
BOI : 60.265cr
.
Meri pyaari Bindu 2017
Rentrak : 9.59cr
BOI : 9.2035cr
.
U Can hate BOI for Their Commentary & Opinion, Pre 2000 Era Data. But cant question there BO tracking system. They are Best in India
.
Here BOI FAQ -
Qust :  Why are there changes to the figures after a week or later ?
.
BOI Answer - The daily figures are actuals for some circuits but then for some circuits it’s the midpoint of a range as the figures differ from different sources.
.
This circuit figure gets adjusted for every day at the end of the week when a large number of cinema figures can be taken into account to correlate with the circuit figure to find the correct total.
.
The figures that go in our database are the final figures. It would actually be easier to leave the collection reported on the day for us [just Like Producer Reported] but the Indian box office is there is no actual figure so quick as not all theatres have give a daily collection report.

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/movie/titli/box-office/
http://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=3111
.
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/movie/fan/box-office/
http://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=3261
.
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/movie/sultan/box-office/
http://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=3317
.
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/movie/befikre/box-office/
http://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=3437
.
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/banner.php?bannerid=59
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/content.php?pagekey=faq
.
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/movie/meri-pyaari-bindu/box-office/#bh-movie-box-office
http://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=3525
in Opinion by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
reopened by
0

Title edited. Please don't make clickbait titles, when you're simply posting your own views.

+2

Ok Bro, no Mirch Masala title

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Boi is most trustworthy site for bo except for some of its verdicts

by Producer (113k points)
selected by
0 votes

In current box office tracking they are best. .but about verdict, commentary, pre 2000 box office collection and verdict. ...we shouldn't take them seriously.

by Producer (115k points)
0

BOI started from 2003. And I read in some year ago at Ibos that they hv no data. They take data from Old trade magazines like Film Information, complete cinema, supercinema etc. So I believed BOI also Doing same for pre 2000
.

0

In this modern time you can't trust a single trade site, not even boi acceptable to everyone. How can you believe pre 2000 data on based on some collected information.

0

Who say I believed in Pre 2000 data ? Its just a rough Estimate can't comment on their accuracy.
.
In Current scenario, only 3 Trade site / Magazine traking Bollywood BO, Given owned Estimate :- BOI, BOI.co.in [after wknd or wk they gave own estimate] & Supercinema etc

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users