settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Salman's performance in Tubelight is five times better than Bajrangi Bhaijaan feels Kabir Khan

+4 votes
231 views
http://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/news/371968/salmans-performance-tubelight-five-times-better-bajrangi-bhaijaan-feels

Filmmaker Kabir Khan says superstar
Salman Khan's performance in their upcoming film "Tubelight" is five times better than the one in their 2015 blockbuster "Bajrangi Bhaijaan".
Speaking to media at the screening of the Oscar-nominated film "Lion" on Wednesday here, Kabir said: "Salman will be seen in a completely different way in the film ('Tubelight'). If people have thought that Salman's performance is special in 'Bajrangi Bhaijaan', then his performance in 'Tubelight' is five times better than it. The audience will see Salman's better performance in 'Tubelight'."
Asked about the status of the shooting of the film, the "Ek Tha Tiger" director said that only "a day's shoot is left".
After delivering hit films like "Ek Tha Tiger" and "Bajrangi Bhaijaan", is there any pressure?
"I made a film and now it's up to the audience to decide whether the film is good or bad. However, I don't carry forward the pressure of the past film. Otherwise, I would have made another movie like 'Ek Tha Tiger'.
"We have made 'Tubelight' and if people like the film, the business will be similar or more than 'Bajrangi...' and if they don't, then it would be a bit low."
Talking about the challenges he faced during the shooting, he said: "I shot this film in Ladakh. That was the most challenging... to shoot the film in that location."
Kabir also strongly condemned the recent attack on ace filmmaker Sanjay Leela Bhansali in Jaipur.
He found it "shocking and horrific".
"I can't believe that it happened in my country. Everybody has the right to express things but in a democratic way and not in a hooliganism way. It's disgusting."
"Tubelight" is slated for an Eid release

?itok=iLijGuLc
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hoping the movie to be highly emotional with human values and above all to be a great entertainer. May the performance be one loved by audiences .

by Producer (114k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Umm...Srk might act ten times better in his cameo only

by Super-star (169k points)
+1

Ye kuch kuch hota hai ki khunnas nikaal raha hai

0

grand hahaha...........

0 votes

Kabir seems to he very very confident about the film.....will be a tall order to beat BB which was a gem....but he way he is saying it......sounds like a winner. On present form, anything less than 300cr will be an underperformance for tubelight.

by Mega Star (226k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users

...