settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Salman Khan's No Entry sequel shelved

+3 votes
188 views
http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/salman-khans-no-entry-sequel-shelved/


No Entry sequel is the most eagerly-anticipated sequels. But it looks like the film directed by Anees Bazmee will take a while to be made.
Says a B-Town insider, “Anees had narrated the script to Salman and Anil Kapoor months ago and both had loved it. But certain financial issues have developed between Boney and
Salman and that’s where the film is stuck now. It is tough for the film to be made at all in the current scenario. While Salman, Anil and Fardeen will be there in the sequel, the actresses Celina Jaitley, Bipasha Basu and Lara Dutta won’t be there.”  In 2014, Chitrangada Singh and Esha Gupta were apparently finalised as the female leads.
In June 2015, the makers had somehow pulled the cast together but they were waiting for Salman Khan to give his nod back then. Here’s what Boney Kapoor had to say back then,” “Whether Salman is a part of the film or not, only he will be able to say. My script is ready, my actors are ready and everything is in place. We will start anytime he says yes.”
No Entry was reportedly one of the biggest hits of 2005 starring Salman Khan, Fardeen Khan and Anil Kapoor. The movie was remade in Tamil as Charlie Chaplin. It raked in Rs 119 crore. It’s about a faithful husband who decides to ave an extramarital affair on his friend’s suggestion, and there after finds himself in a big mess.
So are you now disappointed that the film will take longer?
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I am dying to see salman in a comic role like ready. He should sign the one such

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Its good that it has been shelved. The director can not create the magic of No Entry now. He should stick on Welcome Sequel

by Director (129k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users