settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Dangal IndicineLBO Lifetime Box Office Prediction - 315 cr

+2 votes
245 views
We are going with 315 crore as the lifetime collections of Aamir Khan’s Dangal. If a total in this range is achieved, it will be history in the making as it would be the first film to do so without a full national holiday. Dangal could also become the first film without a popular leading lady to cross the 300 crore mark.

       Factors in favour of Dangal

Tax exemption in several states
3 open weeks before Ok Jaanu and nearly 5 open weeks before Raees and Kaabil
Extraordinary word-of-mouth, smaller centres have shown good growth too
The Aamir Khan brand will bring in more people to theatres
Strong appeal towards the family audience, key for major grossers
Outstanding first weekend
Christmas – New Year period is good for film business

       Factors against Dangal

No major holidays.
Whether the film will get repeat-viewers will remain a big question.

http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/dangal-indicinelbo-lifetime-box-office-prediction/
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Indicine has never ever fully appreciated aur have given due credit to Aamir Khan....agar praise karenge bhi to but clause ke saath....

by Cinematographer (91.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

According to the same site Dangal have very less buzz before the release, their bet is still on sultan for highest grosser of the year , still dangal LBO 315 CR how....

by Star (156k points)
0 votes

This Site Is Being Administrated By Salman Fan Club, I Have Said This Already. Stupid Thing Is That 15% Accuracy Cutoff. Even If Dangal Does, 365Crore Or 265Crore, They Will Put It In "Accurate" Bracket.

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users