settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Dangal Has Extraordinary Hold On Monday - 24 cr Boi

+4 votes
312 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=258

Dangal has had an extraordinary hold on Monday with collections set to be around 24 crore nett. The multiplexes and smaller centes came on board on Sunday and have consolidated very well on Monday. The collections at smaller centres are similar to Friday while big cities have fallen around 20%. this is mainly because the of a reduction in ticket rates and footfalls are actually similar to Friday. The smaller centres having same collections as Friday also means similar footfalls to Friday as most of these are dominated by single screens and they have ticket rates similar to Friday. The four day collection of Dangal (Hindi) will in the 128 crore nett region .
The collections are not a record for Monday but that is because its not a holiday like the films which have higher Monday collections. It is a good period for collections and that has probably helped a little but still top drop just 15% from day one on Monday and that too from a high level is outstanding. The Monday collections are fantastic in most areas with Gujarat and Nizam / Andhra also doing well. The only place which can be better is East india but it is possible that will hold better down the line. The Monday figures mean that the film can go anywhere especially as families and masses in smaller centres have come on board from Sunday onward.
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent hold on Monday and even if film face drop from here on and collect 180cr + in first week ,it will still in the race of highest grosser of the year...
my prediction
1st week 185 CR
2nd weekend 60 CR
2nd week 92 CR
lifetime 330 CR

by Star (156k points)
selected by
0

Bhai its already at ₹129cr approx. If as u are expecting it did ₹185cr means ₹56cr (say 22 19 17) over next 3 days , its very tough that it will do 92cr in 2nd Week further 3rd Week will face bit big drop so after 185 + 85-92 = 270-277cr it will close around ₹305-315cr.

I am expecting ₹192.5cr Week ( 129 22.5 21 20) followed by 16 24 30 12 10 9 7 = 108cr & ₹35cr 3rd Week. Lifetime in range of ₹345-355cr

0

I am hoping that it will get tax exemption from 2nd week in major contributing states which will help dangal to hold better in 2nd week so 92 cr is not a impossible task...

+2 votes

Ha ha Sultan 4th day was 36 and Dangal 24 now Dangal run is over

by Location Scout (4.7k points)
+1 vote

this movie is destined to stay below...... sultan.
sultan 4th day non holiday ...... 36cr...
dangal 4th day.....24cr.

by Super-star (198k points)
0

what a weirdo you're.
can you compare them on common grounds .... like i did in my answer????
get out of here.

0 votes

Good hold.
.
Top 10 first Monday collections of all time
.
1. Krrish 3 - 29.64 crore (Holiday)
2. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 26.78 crore (Holiday)
3. Dangal - 24 crore*
3. PK - 21.15 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
4. Dhoom 3 - 19.87 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
5. Ek Tha Tiger - 18.96 crore (Holiday)
6. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil - 17.75 crore (Holiday)
7. Rustom - 17.48 crore (Holiday)
8. Shivaay - 15.75 crore apprx (Holiday)
9. Sultan - 15.52 crore
10. Singham Returns - 14.69 crore (Holiday)

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
0

bajrangi bhaijaan ka kaun naya holiday discover kiya tu nay monday pay??? eid was on saturday ...and eid's next day semi holiday hota hai. and thats it. monday ko diwali to nahe fix kar di tu nay ???

0

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users