settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Dangal Set To Create History On Sunday boi (cross 40 cr)

+4 votes
324 views
Dangal seems set to create history on Sunday and smash all box office records with the highest single day collections a Hindi film has ever recorded. The record stands at 39.32 crore nett by Prem Ratan Dhan Payo last year. This collection is just for the Hindi version and the dubbed versions added 45 lakhs nett for that film and Dangal also has dubbed versions. Dangal is flirting with the 40 crore nett mark on Sunday and the target of the Hindi version will be that 39.32 crore nett record of Prem Ratan Dhan Payo. It was 2012 when Ek Tha Tiger hit the 30 crore nett mark and since then many films had potential to pull out that 40 crore nett day but failed for various reasons. Sultan was unlucky earlier this year as Eid fell a day late leaving Muslim centres not performing as they should on its first day.
The 40 crore nett day is a big benchmark and if Dangal achieves it then it will follow films like Ek Tha Tiger 2012 (first to 30 crore nett day), Bodyguard 2011 (first to 20 crore nett day), Ghajini 2008 (first to 10 crore nett day), Krrish 2006 (first to 5 crore nett day), Fanaa 2006 (first to 4 crore nett day, Veer Zaara 2004 (first to 3 crore nett day), Kabhi Khushi Gham 2001 (first to 2 crore nett day) and Trimurti 1995 (first to 1 crore nett day).
It will mean it has taken exactly 21 years (by coincidence Trimurti was released on Christmas 1995) to get to 1 crore nett to 40 crore nett for box office collections in a day. It will be Mumbai circuit that decides whether its a record or 40 crore nett plus as the early figures from North suggest 40 crore nett plus but they are driving the film and a big jump in Gujarat / Saurashtra will be crucial.

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2582
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
edited by

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Records & Aamir Go Hand To Hand. Its Nothing New To Aamir Nor To His Fans. He Comes Every Year & Sometimes Even Once In Two Year, Delivers An ATG, Gets Back To Work Again. No Boasting. Proud Of You, Aamir.

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)
selected by
+3 votes

WOW ! GREAT ! DANGAL.. DANGAL

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
+1 vote

SRK - 3
Salman -2
Aamir - 2
Hritik - 1

by Unit Manager (39.7k points)
+3

Trimurti me srk ka kya contribution Tha be...he was a side actor with no stardom to entice audience then....

–1

Srk ka contribution nhi tha?? He had already given big hits like bazigar, darr, karan arjun, ddlj, ram Jane by then, he was definitely popular dat time......

0

Lol we all know the huge number of flops he gave in that period without outside help and factors

0 votes

Amir office India.. Ka Jalwa suru.
Anyway... So far collection is excellent. Waiting for Monday collection.

by Editor (84.9k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users