Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+2 votes
565 views

Dangal has taken an very good opening of around 55-60% which is the second best opening of the year after Sultan but that was expected as the other competition was pretty weak. The advance of the film was strong especially for the post 5pm shows as the many multiplexes racked up record advances for the weekend beating Sultan. Dangal has opened to excellent numbers in the big cities but smaller towns are less. The film is Haryana based and it could be North leading the way  when normally its Mumbai and South for most Aamir Khan starrers barring a an exception like Dhoom 3. The under performance is Eastern India and parts of Gujarat especially some stations of Saurashtra. It also remains to be seen if demonetization affects the film in any way, the mass centres are lower but that is probably due to lack of action and music rather than demonetization.

The huge plus is that its a family drama and its target audience will come in the evening and the weekend. The biggest negative for the film is that the holidays have fallen correctly for the film with Christmas and New Years Day falling on Sunday which is a holiday anyway. Sunday will get a boost but nothing like what would have happened on the weekdays but to compensate is the best period of the year with the Christmas holiday period last for ten days where the film rack up huge numbers until things go back to normal on 2nd January. The initial at big city multiplexes is on par with Dhoom 3 which is the biggest opener of Aamir Khan till date but smaller cities and it is they which will eventually decide how big the film can become.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2573

closed
in Box Office Related by Casting Director (16.9k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

When I saw the post I thought Opening is around 40-45% as PK with 50% Opening was excellent for BOI..But now since it's 55-60% it should do 30 CR as from Noon onwards it would be huge

by Director (121k points)
selected by
0

PK opened at 40-45..??

+2 votes

That's great ..Now the film could do 30+ on day one.

by Star (151k points)
0 votes

The film is Haryana based

lack of action and music

demonetization.

The biggest negative for the film is that the holidays havent fallen correctly for the film with Christmas and New Years Day falling on Sunday which is a holiday anyway.


Unknown Cast And Crew Apart From Aamir Khan Still It Almost Did 30 crs On Opening Day, Had Excellent Advance, Excellent Opening Occupancy And Came Close To Opening 400 Crs Club In 2016 Itself Without GST And Lower Ticket Rates!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+1

Today Dangal would have done 430cr ..

+1

More than stardom aamir has goodwill which no other indian actor has.
once kamal hassan had that goodwill.
but in present times only aamir has.
thats the reason why all his big grossers r bigger than salmans big films..

+1

Aamir is genius. The best. Period. No debate on that.

No related questions found

...