settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Dhoom 2' completes 10 years, Hrithik thanks fans

+3 votes
210 views
http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/dhoom-2-completes-10-years-hrithik-thanks-fans/

Bollywood superstar Hrithik Roshan thanked his fans and well-wishers after ‘Dhoom 2’, one of the biggest blockbusters of his career, completed 10 years.
The actor said, the film will always be a milestone that he will cherish.
“Thank you for the trend guys. ‘Dhoom 2’ will always be a milestone I will cherish. Love you all.”
Hrithik’s co-actor Abhishek Bachchan also thanked his fans, producer Aditya Chopra, co-stars and his wife Aishwarya Rai Bachchan.
“10 Years ‘Dhoom 2’ the best of friends and the best memories. Thank you Sanjay Gadhvi, Uday Chopra, Bipasha Basu, Hrithik and the Mrs,” Abhishek tweeted.
“#10YearsDhoom2 to Adi for believing in us and the entire crew for supporting us.” he posted in his next tweet.
Released on November 24 2006, ‘Dhoom 2’ opened to full houses across the country. The morning shows were running ‘over occupancy’ with extra chairs added to accommodate the crowd. The film went on to become the highest grosser of all time. It was also the biggest year of Hrithik’s career when he delivered two back-to-back blockbusters and ended the year as the biggest star in the industry.
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Thats all he has.. a past to cherish and a future to worry

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
selected by
–1

Future to worry? I do not think so. Guttersnipe salman fans need to worry.....what after 2017? Ye dabangg jaisi tatti wali films ab nahi chalengi aur bhai ko to acting bhi nahi aati.
Tum sab short term memory loss ke patient ho, maze karo abhi ek saal. Fir 2009 ki tarah haath men le kar ghumna.

0

Bhag yahan se bhikhari.. kyu rota hai humesha??
Ab jo hai woh hai.. HR thode hi superstar hai

+2 votes

He should thank "Time" instead ...........

by Star (151k points)
+1 vote

My fav movie of Dhoom series.Congrats.

by Super-star (189k points)
–1 vote

Extra chairs were added to accomodate crowds......that is the height of superstardom. It happened at a time when flop star salman used to piggy bank on akki to save his face, tab bhi result flop hi milta tha in the form of jaaneman. As they say history repeats itself, it again will.

by Mega Star (226k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users