settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Pakistan theatres stop screening Indian Films after surgical strike

+2 votes
260 views
http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/pakistani-theatres-stop-screening-indian-films-surgical-strike/ A few Pakistani theatres have decided to stop screening Indian films, after the Indian government launched surgical strikes against militants from Pakistan occupied Kashmir. A Karachi multiplex ‘Nueplex Cinemas’ posted a message on its official Facebook page announcing that the theatre would stop screening Indian films with immediate effect. “To express solidarity with the Armed Forces of Pakistan, the Management of Nueplex Cinemas has decided to stop the screening of Indian films with immediate effect” A few other theatres have also decided to stop showing Indian films. On Thursday, the Indian Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, directed the Indian Army to launch surgical strikes targeting terrorist camps. News channels have reported that 30-40 terrorists have been killed in the operation that took place before dawn on Thursday. Over the last few years, the collections of Indian films in Pakistan has seen significant growth. While it has helped increase the overseas collections of Hindi films, theatre owners in the neighbouring country have also seen their revenue jump due to increase in footfalls. With the relationship between the two countries worsening with each passing day, distributors from Pakistan have decided not to release ‘MS Dhoni: The Untold Story’ in theatres this week as the film is about an “Indian hero”.
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

very well said by Grand Nova.....''We need more education, less ego, and absolutely no jealousy. Understanding of right and wrong by looking at bigger picture'' .....desperately needed for Indo-Pak relations......instead of trying to do direct trade n helping poors to come out of poverty, these stupid media guys r pushing this hatred.......as claimed to be written by some Indian newspaper 'no harm in war but tv anchors & social media Gladiators should be deployed at frontline.'

by Assistant Director (41.3k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Well it was expected after all...Banning of artists worsening situation at the borders..Hope normalncy returns..I have to use piracy again.........
Huge boost to local films by this decision...

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
+3 votes

Innocent people suffer /die due to ego clash of politicians....!!
Media brain washes people.... !!
We need more education, less ego, and absolutely no jealousy. Understanding of right and wrong by looking at bigger picture..... Warna if doing what you feel is right then even terrorists will think what they're doing is right. It's the bigger picture that counts....
Places with least criminal activities... Like Iceland... Greenland... Denmark.... Holland... Sweden.... At places they have shut down police stations.... Learn from them. In Canada if you hit someone.... He will apologize.

by Super-star (198k points)
0

very well said.....''We need more education, less ego, and absolutely no jealousy. Understanding of right and wrong by looking at bigger picture'' .....desperately needed for Indo-Pak relations......instead of trying to do direct trade n helping poors to come out of poverty, these stupid media guys r pushing this hatred.......as claimed to be written by some Indian newspaper 'no harm in war but tv anchors & social media Gladiators should be deployed at frontline.'

+2 votes

Doesn't matter for us as it is more of a Pakistan loss if they not release Indian Movies in their cinema as their movies industry mostly depend on Bollywood & Hollywood movies to survive...

For Bollywood its just a loss of 15-20 Cr (for big movies) otherwise 5-6 cr in their overseas business thats all..

by Star (156k points)
+1

Majority Gulf audience is Pakistani and Indian with such things Gulf paksitani will avoid even in gulf which means a loss of around 50 percent even in gulf

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users