settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Baar Baar Dekho And Freaky Ali Are Poor In Week One BOI

+2 votes
124 views

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2322

Baar Baar Dekho had a poor first week of around 29 crore nett as the film struggled from day one barring select premium multiplexes of North India. the film catering mainly to these multiplexes needed to show 30-40% on Saturday but could only go up 15% which made it impossible for the film and its fate was sealed on Sunday as collections fell from Saturday. There was the Eid period on Monday and Tuesday but that did little to help the film as it hardly got any boost in collections. The Overseas market fared better but for this genre it should have been even better. The second week will see limited collections and there is little chance for the film to go to 35 crore nett. 

Baar Baar Dekho And Freaky Ali Are Poor In Week One

Friday 16 September 2016 10.45 IST

Box Office India Trade Network

Google+ Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Baar Baar Dekho had a poor first week of around 29 crore nett as the film struggled from day one barring select premium multiplexes of North India. the film catering mainly to these multiplexes needed to show 30-40% on Saturday but could only go up 15% which made it impossible for the film and its fate was sealed on Sunday as collections fell from Saturday. There was the Eid period on Monday and Tuesday but that did little to help the film as it hardly got any boost in collections. The Overseas market fared better but for this genre it should have been even better. The second week will see limited collections and there is little chance for the film to go to 35 crore nett. 

Freaky Ali also had a poor first week of around 12 crore nett though the film did trend better than Baar Baar Dekho and was actually collecting more than the bigger film at many stations from Tuesday onward. The film is unlikely to add another 6 crore nett which would make its all India distributors safe but it may score over Baar Baar Dekho in the second week which would be a victory over the bigger film however minor victory it may be.

The other release Ek Kahani Julie Ki was washout and removed from theaters very early in its run.

The holdover Akira also fared badly and is looking at a lifetime total of 27 crore nett.

in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Freaky Ali should be considered average (not poor) considering the budget and starcast.

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

As expected,BBD is a big flop.Hope that Freaky Ali gets to around 20 cr.

by Super-star (189k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users