settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Raaz Reboot Ordinary Start - Pink Low Start

+2 votes
186 views

Raaz Reboot managed an average opening at some centres outside the metros but the problem is the opening is decent at select mass centres. Single screens in Bhopal were decent but they were low in Lucknow. The pictures is mixed at mass centres while the bigger centres especially multiplexes are low. CPCI and Nizam / Andhra may have an average day one.  It makes it an uphill struggle for the film as the target audience for horror is mainly B and C centres and single screens of bigger centres and here the collections are unlikley to improve as they tend to stick at the level of the initial. The bigger multiplexes will improve like they do for most films but a film like these really needs big support from smaller centres and single screens. The opening is lower than Azhar. All India Average - 20% apprx

Raaz Reboot Ordinary Start - Pink Low Start

Friday 16 September 2016 13.00 IST

Box Office India Trade Network

Google+ Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Raaz Reboot managed an average opening at some centres outside the metros but the problem is the opening is decent at select mass centres. Single screens in Bhopal were decent but they were low in Lucknow. The pictures is mixed at mass centres while the bigger centres especially multiplexes are low. CPCI and Nizam / Andhra may have an average day one.  It makes it an uphill struggle for the film as the target audience for horror is mainly B and C centres and single screens of bigger centres and here the collections are unlikley to improve as they tend to stick at the level of the initial. The bigger multiplexes will improve like they do for most films but a film like these really needs big support from smaller centres and single screens. The opening is lower than Azhar. All India Average - 20% apprx

Pink opened lower than Raaz with multiplexes generally similar to Raaz Reboot in A Centres but it is lower elsewhere. The release of the film is generally concentrated on the A centres which are the 20-25 biggest cities. The difference is that a dull start here is expected as its a weekend film while a Raaz Reboot has to get some sort of initial due to genre. A rise in the evening can even take it past Raaz Reboot on an all India level. The opening of Pink is lower than Wazir and similar to TE3N. The difference between this film and TE3N is this film has managed to get media on side through press previews which does help in the evening for films opening to very low numbers. All India Average - 15%

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2324

in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Can't know about Raaz Reboot. But, PINK is already winning audiences' hearts and hopefully it'll transform into respectable box office numbers.

by Executive Producer (60.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

So ..one more 5 CR opening day for hashmi Sahab.....

by Star (151k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users