settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Housefull 3 Tops Television Ratings For 2016

+4 votes
175 views

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2323

Housefull 3 became the top ranking film on television for all films released this year as it beat the figures of Baaghi. There is the all time record holder Prem Ratan Dhan Payo but that was 2015 release. Housefull 3 has also beaten films like Dilwale, Bajirao Mastani, Fan and Airlift. The gap between Housefull3 a nd Airlift the other Akshay Kumar release of the year is huge (Rustom still to be screened). After Sanam Re, another musical Sanam Teri Kasam which could not get people into theatres managed to get an audience on television again due to musical success in the interiors. It even beat the Shahrukh Khan starrer Fan. Below are the ratings for films premiered on television in 2016. The rating are impressions (BARC) which is basically the number of television sets that viewed the films on their respective premieres.

1. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 2,51,19,000

2. Housefull 3 - 78,16,000

3. Baaghi - 69,88,000

4. Dilwale - 67,61,000

5. Sanam Re - 56,66,000

6. Bajirao Mastani - 54,76,000

7. Ghayal Once Again - 38,61,000

8. Sanam Teri Kasam - 37,01,000

7. Fan - 34,18,000

8. Neerja - 19,73,000

10. Airlift - 19,01,000

Sultan will be making its way on to television screens and will be number one for the year but the question is how many impressions can it make. Both the biggest hits on television for 2016 have come from the same banner Nadiadwala Grandsons Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. . 

in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hahaha.... PRDP numbers are more than 3 times of 2nd best Houseful 3. Galaxy gigastar ke Dilwale & Fan ke halat toh dekhte hi bante hain!

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Good that BOI is giving such info too.No surprise that HF3 got such no. as previous films were also popular on TV.

by Super-star (189k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users