settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Rustom v Airlift All India Comparison BOI

+3 votes
105 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2317


Rustom has edged past the figures of Airlift to become the second highest nett grosser of the year but it has beaten Airlift easier than it looks. Airlift had tax exemption in the second week in UP and if we look at GROSS numbers the gap is a comfortable lead for Rustom. Airlift had a GROSS of 166 crore while the Rustom GROSS is 173 crore till now.
The territory business is split in that Delhi / UP (due to tax exemption),  Mysore and TNK are less for Rustom but most other circuits are similar or a comfortable lead for Rustom which includes Mumbai where Rustom has done much better. Below are the final comparison of NETT business for Airlift and Rustom for all circuits in India. The figures are bolded where the mentioned film leads.
Mumbai
Airlift - 42,14,00,000
Rustom - 47,19,00,000
Delhi / UP
Airlift  - 26,92,50,000
Rustom - 23,54,00,000
East Punjab
Airlift - 13,50,50,000
Rustom - 12,87,00,000
Rajasthan
Airlift - 5,79,50,000
Rustom - 5,83,00,000
CP Berar
Airlift - 4,69,00,000
Rustom - 6,15,00,000
CI
Airlift - 3,90,50,000
Rustom - 4,75,00,000
Nizam / Andhra
Airlift - 5,80,00,000
Rustom - 5,33,00,000
Mysore
Airlift - 9,01,50,000
Rustom - 6,89,00,000
Tamil Nadu / Kerala
Airlift - 2,03,50,000
Rustom - 1,43,00,000
West Bengal
Airlift - 5,81,00,000
Rustom - 5,78,00,000
Bihar
Airlift - 2,17,00,000
Rustom - 2,60,00,000
Assam
Airlift - 74,50,000
Rustom - 92,00,000
Odisha
Airlift - 93,00,000
Rustom - 1,26,00,000
ALL INDIA
Airlift - 1,23,46,50,000
Rustom - 1,24,54,00,000
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Rustom did better than airlift in mass circuits......................................

by Editor (81.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Althogh collections say different story but Airlift is better movie than Rustam IMO.

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users