settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

You Asked It - What Are The Footfalls Of Sultan? Boi

+2 votes
219 views
Q. You have PK has the highest worldwide grosser and the inflation adjusted figures are only for Overseas but for worldwide inflation adjusted is there any film which is likely to be bigger than PK? Also can you update worldwide inflation adjusted figures.
A. The India adjusted GROSS figures are here. So you already have one film Hum Aap Ke Hain Kaun above the PK worldwide gross of 743 crore and that is just with India figures. Obviously the inflation of ticket rates in Overseas has not gone up as fast as it has in India so its unlikely any of the other films in the link are above PK. Maybe Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge has a chance. There will be worldwide inflation adjusted list but that will come after the data of all releases in th 90's decade goes up on the site.
S. Pradhan
>
Q. What are the footfalls of Sultan and are they more than PK as it should have done more in single screens?
A. It has done more in single screens but ticket rates were a bit higher and the collections are also around 30 crore short as in GROSS collections. The apprx number is 3.25 crore which is more than 3 Idiots but less than PK. Also less than Bajrangi Bhaijaan.
Arth Nain
Q. It is reported many times of Box Office India that action is the best bet for initial so can Akira which has more action than most Hindi films going by the trailer take an initial?
A. There is a format for a Hindi action film as far as story telling and presentation goes and Akira is not that format. Akira seems does not have any pluses as far as initial is concerned and also the trailer was launched sometime back which can't be done if no music to back it up. By the time of release the film seems to look stale as there is just a theatrical. Still the director has made a couple of well appreciated films in Holiday and Ghajini so that is the reason the film can't be totally ruled out ath the box office.
K. Jethia
Q. Did Kabali eventually become the highest Tamil film?
A. No. Across the country it fell short of Einthiran (Robot) while in the home state it was short of a couple of other films as well as einthiran
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2283
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

BOI. is a hardcore salman khan hater srk fanpage. trade site nahe ye..its Parasite

i absolutely bet...either srk has bought it or srk jabra fan is running it.

by Super-star (198k points)
selected by
+2 votes

That is C grade website statistics, dont believe it. Actual foot falls/ticket sold for Sultan is coming around 3,58,00,000

Approx gross for the movie is INR 430,00,00,000/-, and average ticket prices for the movie is INR 120/-. Ticket prices were only hiked during weekend thats it, on all other days it was way too low.

With PK, Average Ticket prices were 190/-, that too for two weeks because of holidays. So PK stands nowhere near the success of Sultan and Bajrangi Bhaijaan.

BOI is pro Aamir Khan website, so they will keep promoting him no matter what. See the movies likes of Raja Hindustani, Rangeela, Lagaan they have increased all movie collections almost 30 to 50% and decreased the collections of other movies just to show aamir khan at top. So dont even visit that biased website. It is C Grade website without any authenticity or sources.

by Production Accountant (22.9k points)
+1 vote

"Obviously the inflation of ticket rates in Overseas has not gone up as fast as it has in India so its unlikely any of the other films in the link are above PK. Maybe Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge has a chance. There will be worldwide inflation adjusted list but that will come after the data of all releases in th 90's decade goes up on the site"
WOW

by Director (129k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users