settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How K3 is bb at a budget of 115cr grossing 176cr?

+6 votes
137 views
in Archived by Unit Manager (37.8k points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Boi gives their verdict based on at what price movies are sold to distributors,
see k3 was sold at the price of 68 crores and it is managing to make a dist share around 98 crores..
See, on recoverin the dist investments.. Boi give hit verdict.. And step up a verdict after every 14-15 crores..

by Executive Producer (67.5k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Budget Of Mangal Pandey Was 40 Crore And Collected 28 Crore.So,It Should Be Disaster/Flop.But,BOI Said It Below Average.Ra One Budget Was 125 Crore And It Collected Same Business As Budget Of Movie.It Should Be Average.But,BOI Declared It Hit.So,Why Krrish:3 Cann't Be Blockbuster?

by Director (123k points)
+3 votes

Exact budget is not known but still it should be 100cr+ and if ra.one can be given hit with 125cr budget then why cant k3 declared bb with 175cr and among top5 highest grosser ever.

by Super-star (161k points)
+1 vote

Krrish 3 budget is around 90 cr (including P & A) not 115 cr......

by Super-star (176k points)
0 votes

Ha ha . How Ra.one is a hit when it collected even less than its budget?? Pa pa pa mane na mane na.

by

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users