settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Udta Punjab Has Decent First Week

+3 votes
136 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=2104#.V2zTKlUrK1s

Udta Punjab had a decent first week of 47.50 crore nett though collections could have held better over the weekdays. The weekend was good but weekdays were average at best which is the case for most dark films. The film has done close to the lifetime business of Haider in one week but eventually barring Delhi / UP and East Punjab it will be recording similar figures to Haider. Around 75-80% of its extra business will come from North India.

The film has done well in East Punjab (9 crore nett apprx) and Delhi city. The circuit of Delhi / UP at 10.75 crore nett was not as good as East Punjab as UP did not poerform too well.

The eighth day is crucial for the film as will have to show a limited drop from Thursday to run well till Sultan in ten days. The biggest competition will in the form of Sardaarji 2 which will hit the collections in its best areas. The Hindi films look weak so in other markets the competition will be Independence Day. 

in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Aur ek HIT film Shahid ke khate mai.... Thanks to Nahlahni Sir.

by Editor (84.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Could've done better after 33 cr weekend.Hope its steady in 2nd week.

by Super-star (189k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users