settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Winners of 63rd Filmfare Awards South.

+4 votes
402 views

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/entertainment/tamil/movies/news/Winners-63rd-Britannia-Filmfare-Awards-South/articleshow/52814105.cms

 

BEST FILM IN KANNADA RangiTaranga
BEST FILM IN TAMIL Kaaka Muttai
BEST FILM IN TELUGU Bahubali The Beginning
BEST FILM IN MALAYALAM Pathemari

.

.

BEST ACTOR & ACTRESS IN KANNADA
PUNEETH RAJKUMAR for RANA VIKRAMA

PARUL YADAV for AATAGARA
BEST ACTOR & ACTRESS IN TAMIL
VIKRAM for I

NAYANTHARA for NAANUM ROWDY DHAAN
BEST ACTOR & ACTRESS IN TELUGU
MAHESH BABU for SRIMANTHUDU

ANUSHKA SHETTY for RUDHRAMADEVI
BEST ACTOR & ACTRESS IN MALAYALAM
MAMMOOTTY for PATHEMARI

PARVATHY for ENNU NINTE MOIDEEN

.

TAMIL
 

Name of the category Name Film
Best Film - Kaaka Muttai
Best Director Mohan Raja Thani Oruvan
Best Actor (Male) Vikram I
Best Actor (Female) Nayantara Naanum Rowdy Dhaan
Best Supporting Actor (Male) Arvind Swami Thani Oruvan
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Radikaa Sarathkumar Thanga Magan
Best Music Director AR Rahman I
Best Lyrics Madhan Karky Pookalaey Satru (I)
Best Playback Singer - Male Sid Sriram Ennodo Nee Irundhal (I)
Best Playback Singer - Female Shweta Mohan Enna Solla (Thanga Magan)


TECHNICAL AWARDS
 

Best Choreography Sekar VJ Bruce Lee - The Fighter
Best Cinematography KK Senthil Kumar Bahubali


SPECIAL AWARDS OF THE NIGHT
 

Lifetime Achievement Award M Mohan Babu
Critics Best Actor (Male) Jayam Ravi (Thani OruvanAA), Nani (Bhale Bhale Magadivoy), Sanchari Vijay (Naanu Avanalla avalu), Jayasurya (Su Sudhi Vatmeekam)
Critics Best Actor (Female) Jyotika - 36 Vayadhinile
Best Debut (Male) Akhil Akkineni and GV Prakash
Best Debut (Female) Sai Pallavi and Pragya Jaiswal


KANNADA
 

Name of the category Name Film
Best Film - Rangitharanga
Best Director Anoop Bhandary Rangitharanga
Best Actor (Male) Puneeth Rajkumar Ranavikrama
Best Actor (Female) Parul Yadav Aatagara
Best Supporting Actor (Male) Saikumar Rangitharanga
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Sudharani Vastuprakara
Best Music Director Sridhar V Sambhram Krishna Leela
Best Lyrics Jayanth Kaikini Nenepe Nithya Mallige (Kendasampige)
Best Playback Singer - Male Santhosh Venky Raja Raniyanthe (Raate)
Best Playback Singer - Female Inchara Rao Kareyole (Rangitharanga)


MALAYALAM
 

Name of the category Name Film
Best Film - Pathemari
Best Director RS Vimal Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Actor (Male) Mammootty Pathemari
Best Actor (Female) Parvathy Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Supporting Actor (Male) Tovino Thomas Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Lena Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Music Director M. Jayachandran Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Lyrics Rafeeq Ahmed Kathirunnu (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Best Playback Singer - Male Vijay Yesudas Malare Ninne (Premam)
Best Playback Singer - Female Shreya Ghosal Kathirunnu Kathirunnu (Ennu Ninte Moideen)


TELUGU
 

Name of the category Name Film
Best Film - Baahubali
Best Director SS Rajamouli Baahubali
Best Actor (Male) Mahesh Babu Srimanthudu
Best Actor (Female) Anushka Shetty Rudhramadevi
Best Supporting Actor (Male) Allu Arjun Rudhramadevi
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Ramya Krishanan Baahubali
Best Lyricist Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Raa mundadugeddham (Kanche)
Best Playback Singer (Male) M L R Karthikeyan Pora Srimanthuda (Srimanthudu)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Geetha Madhuri Jeevanadhi (Baahubali)
Best Music Director Devi Sri Prasad Srimanthudu
in Movies by All Time best! (301k points)
0

Mahesh for brahmotsavam?
Again not so convincing in this category for Telugu I feel?
Wasn't there any better male lead performance this year?

0

Brahmotsavam is a 2016 film... It's Srimanthudu... It was an obvious choice as he already won best actor award for his performance in Srimanthudu in IIFA.

0

Yeah sorry I meant to say only srimanthudu..srimanthudu role of mahesh isn't an award worthy especially filmfare...no better male lead performances in Telugu last year?

0

Well you know how filmfare works... I'm happy they didn't waste it on Prabhas for Bahubali. I haven't yet watched Kanche so don't know how good Varun Tej was in it. So, the other performances just aren't competing enough opposite Mahesh Babu's performance in Srimanthudu. He did nail the monologue in the end although it felt like a straight lift off from Bommarillu Siddharth's act. Plus Srimanthudu being the highest grosser after Bahubali helped a lot. In the end, it's just Filmfare.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

As expected Ennu Ninte Moideen got most awards.It was the best film last year.

by Super-star (189k points)
selected by
0 votes

Only movie I watched... Was " I"... It's fantastic movie. Vikram deserved.... Amy ws just smoking hot.

by
0 votes

Everything was Ok But i expected NAANI as a Best actor for BBM rather than Mahesh Babu.
Even i don't think Parul deserved it ?

by Location Manager (5.4k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users